Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSMESS(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Who usually makes the most mess?
  2) Spouse
  1) Self
  5) Child/Children
  7) Don't Know/No answer
  3) Both equally
  4) Each for self
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 78 32.1% 32.1% -0.48
Self 63 25.9% 58.0% -1.05
Child/Children 57 23.5% 81.5% 1.23
Don't Know/No answer 11 4.5% 86.0% 2.37
Both equally 31 12.8% 98.8% 0.09
Each for self 1 .4% 99.2% 0.66
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 2 .8% 100.0% 1.80

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
30.2%
35
40.5%
34
22.0%
9
32.1%
78
Self 50.0%
1
22.4%
26
26.2%
22
34.1%
14
25.9%
63
Child/Children 50.0%
1
37.9%
44
14.3%
12
0.0%
0
23.5%
57
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
6.0%
5
9.8%
4
4.5%
11
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.8%
9
13.1%
11
26.8%
11
12.8%
31
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Spouse 21.4%
3
39.0%
30
32.7%
17
24.6%
15
33.3%
13
32.1%
78
Self 42.9%
6
23.4%
18
25.0%
13
24.6%
15
28.2%
11
25.9%
63
Child/Children 14.3%
2
16.9%
13
32.7%
17
31.1%
19
15.4%
6
23.5%
57
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
1.9%
1
6.6%
4
5.1%
2
4.5%
11
Both equally 14.3%
2
13.0%
10
7.7%
4
13.1%
8
17.9%
7
12.8%
31
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 7.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Spouse 100.0%
3
38.5%
5
30.8%
8
36.1%
13
40.0%
8
25.0%
21
31.9%
58
Self 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
30.8%
8
33.3%
12
25.0%
5
23.8%
20
26.9%
49
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
27.8%
10
20.0%
4
33.3%
28
26.4%
48
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.7%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
15.4%
4
2.8%
1
10.0%
2
14.3%
12
11.5%
21
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Spouse 23.4%
18
38.0%
30
38.3%
23
8.3%
1
31.6%
72
Self 31.2%
24
21.5%
17
25.0%
15
41.7%
5
26.8%
61
Child/Children 27.3%
21
17.7%
14
23.3%
14
41.7%
5
23.7%
54
Don't Know/No answer 3.9%
3
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
Both equally 13.0%
10
13.9%
11
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.3%
28
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Spouse 32.1%
67
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
32.6%
78
Self 25.8%
54
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
3
25.9%
62
Child/Children 21.1%
44
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
22.6%
54
Don't Know/No answer 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.6%
11
Both equally 14.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
31
Each for self 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Spouse 33.9%
39
34.2%
26
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
8.3%
1
42.9%
6
32.3%
76
Self 23.5%
27
23.7%
18
50.0%
2
42.9%
6
16.7%
2
21.4%
3
24.7%
58
Child/Children 20.9%
24
21.1%
16
25.0%
1
28.6%
4
58.3%
7
28.6%
4
23.8%
56
Don't Know/No answer 4.3%
5
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
11
Both equally 15.7%
18
11.8%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
13.2%
31
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share