Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSMONY(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Who has the most say on how money is spent?
  1) Self
  3) Both equally
  2) Spouse
  4) Each for self
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 86 35.4% 35.4% -1.18
Both equally 104 42.8% 78.2% 0.92
Spouse 48 19.8% 97.9% -0.13
Each for self 4 1.6% 99.6% 1.98
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1 .4% 100.0% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Self 100.0%
2
38.8%
45
26.2%
22
41.5%
17
35.4%
86
Both equally 0.0%
0
38.8%
45
46.4%
39
48.8%
20
42.8%
104
Spouse 0.0%
0
21.6%
25
25.0%
21
4.9%
2
19.8%
48
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Self 57.1%
8
28.6%
22
40.4%
21
34.4%
21
35.9%
14
35.4%
86
Both equally 42.9%
6
44.2%
34
32.7%
17
47.5%
29
46.2%
18
42.8%
104
Spouse 0.0%
0
26.0%
20
25.0%
13
14.8%
9
15.4%
6
19.8%
48
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Self 33.3%
1
46.2%
6
50.0%
13
27.8%
10
35.0%
7
32.1%
27
35.2%
64
Both equally 33.3%
1
46.2%
6
23.1%
6
38.9%
14
45.0%
9
47.6%
40
41.8%
76
Spouse 33.3%
1
7.7%
1
26.9%
7
30.6%
11
20.0%
4
16.7%
14
20.9%
38
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
2.2%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Self 35.1%
27
32.9%
26
45.0%
27
25.0%
3
36.4%
83
Both equally 41.6%
32
45.6%
36
38.3%
23
41.7%
5
42.1%
96
Spouse 19.5%
15
20.3%
16
15.0%
9
33.3%
4
19.3%
44
Each for self 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Self 36.4%
76
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
6.7%
1
35.6%
85
Both equally 45.0%
94
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
43.1%
103
Spouse 16.7%
35
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
46.7%
7
19.2%
46
Each for self 1.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Self 35.7%
41
38.2%
29
50.0%
2
28.6%
4
33.3%
4
21.4%
3
35.3%
83
Both equally 40.9%
47
44.7%
34
25.0%
1
42.9%
6
41.7%
5
50.0%
7
42.6%
100
Spouse 20.0%
23
17.1%
13
25.0%
1
28.6%
4
25.0%
3
21.4%
3
20.0%
47
Each for self 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.7%
4
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share