Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSYARD(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Who does most of the yardwork?
  2) Spouse
  3) Both equally
  1) Self
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)
  4) Each for self
  7) Don't Know/No answer
  5) Child/Children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 81 33.3% 33.3% -0.14
Both equally 44 18.1% 51.4% 0.52
Self 94 38.7% 90.1% -0.80
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 15 6.2% 96.3% 2.50
Each for self 1 .4% 96.7% 1.18
Don't Know/No answer 7 2.9% 99.6% 3.16
Child/Children 1 .4% 100.0% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
37.9%
44
27.4%
23
34.1%
14
33.3%
81
Both equally 0.0%
0
17.2%
20
20.2%
17
17.1%
7
18.1%
44
Self 100.0%
2
37.1%
43
39.3%
33
39.0%
16
38.7%
94
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
10.7%
9
2.4%
1
6.2%
15
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.2%
1
4.9%
2
2.9%
7
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Spouse 28.6%
4
33.8%
26
30.8%
16
37.7%
23
30.8%
12
33.3%
81
Both equally 0.0%
0
18.2%
14
25.0%
13
13.1%
8
23.1%
9
18.1%
44
Self 71.4%
10
41.6%
32
38.5%
20
32.8%
20
30.8%
12
38.7%
94
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.8%
2
8.2%
5
10.3%
4
6.2%
15
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
4.9%
3
5.1%
2
2.9%
7
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Spouse 66.7%
2
15.4%
2
15.4%
4
36.1%
13
40.0%
8
38.1%
32
33.5%
61
Both equally 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
23.1%
6
13.9%
5
10.0%
2
21.4%
18
19.8%
36
Self 0.0%
0
46.2%
6
53.8%
14
50.0%
18
40.0%
8
27.4%
23
37.9%
69
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.7%
9
6.0%
11
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
3
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Spouse 31.2%
24
35.4%
28
35.0%
21
25.0%
3
33.3%
76
Both equally 14.3%
11
20.3%
16
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
17.5%
40
Self 45.5%
35
34.2%
27
35.0%
21
66.7%
8
39.9%
91
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 6.5%
5
5.1%
4
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
Each for self 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't Know/No answer 1.3%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.2%
5
Child/Children 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Spouse 34.0%
71
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
32.6%
78
Both equally 19.1%
40
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
18.4%
44
Self 37.8%
79
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
5
38.9%
93
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
6.3%
15
Each for self 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't Know/No answer 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
Child/Children 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Spouse 37.4%
43
32.9%
25
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
21.4%
3
32.8%
77
Both equally 19.1%
22
17.1%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
28.6%
4
18.7%
44
Self 34.8%
40
40.8%
31
25.0%
1
42.9%
6
58.3%
7
42.9%
6
38.7%
91
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 5.2%
6
6.6%
5
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.4%
15
Each for self 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't Know/No answer 1.7%
2
2.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Child/Children 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share