Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOUSCLEN(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] Who does most of the housework?
  1) Self
  2) Spouse
  3) Both equally
  4) Each for self
  6) Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc)
  5) Child/Children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 114 46.9% 46.9% -0.79
Spouse 62 25.5% 72.4% 0.03
Both equally 53 21.8% 94.2% 0.86
Each for self 1 .4% 94.7% 1.68
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 10 4.1% 98.8% 3.32
Child/Children 3 1.2% 100.0% 2.50

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Self 0.0%
0
50.0%
58
47.6%
40
39.0%
16
46.9%
114
Spouse 100.0%
2
23.3%
27
31.0%
26
17.1%
7
25.5%
62
Both equally 0.0%
0
20.7%
24
15.5%
13
39.0%
16
21.8%
53
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
6.0%
5
4.9%
2
4.1%
10
Child/Children 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Self 14.3%
2
48.1%
37
55.8%
29
50.8%
31
38.5%
15
46.9%
114
Spouse 42.9%
6
31.2%
24
25.0%
13
16.4%
10
23.1%
9
25.5%
62
Both equally 42.9%
6
15.6%
12
15.4%
8
26.2%
16
28.2%
11
21.8%
53
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
10.3%
4
4.1%
10
Child/Children 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Self 100.0%
3
69.2%
9
30.8%
8
47.2%
17
60.0%
12
44.0%
37
47.3%
86
Spouse 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
50.0%
13
38.9%
14
15.0%
3
22.6%
19
28.0%
51
Both equally 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
15.4%
4
13.9%
5
20.0%
4
26.2%
22
20.3%
37
Each for self 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
2.7%
5
Child/Children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Self 40.3%
31
53.2%
42
51.7%
31
25.0%
3
46.9%
107
Spouse 27.3%
21
24.1%
19
30.0%
18
25.0%
3
26.8%
61
Both equally 22.1%
17
19.0%
15
16.7%
10
50.0%
6
21.1%
48
Each for self 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 7.8%
6
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Child/Children 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Self 48.3%
101
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
47.3%
113
Spouse 25.8%
54
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
3
25.5%
61
Both equally 21.1%
44
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
21.3%
51
Each for self 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
13.3%
2
4.2%
10
Child/Children 1.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Self 52.2%
60
50.0%
38
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
33.3%
4
35.7%
5
47.2%
111
Spouse 16.5%
19
28.9%
22
25.0%
1
57.1%
8
33.3%
4
35.7%
5
25.1%
59
Both equally 22.6%
26
18.4%
14
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
25.0%
3
28.6%
4
21.7%
51
Each for self 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Someone else (Parent, roommate, etc) 6.1%
7
2.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
Child/Children 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share