Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHKACCNT(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] When it comes to your checking account, do you and your spouse have one joint account, do you have both a joint account and separate accounts, or do you maintain separate checking accounts?
  1) Joint account
  2) Both joint and separate accounts
  5) Don't Know/No answer
  3) Separate accounts only
  4) No accounts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Joint account 168 69.1% 69.1% -0.55
Both joint and separate accounts 48 19.8% 88.9% 0.61
Don't Know/No answer 5 2.1% 90.9% 4.08
Separate accounts only 18 7.4% 98.4% 1.76
No accounts 4 1.6% 100.0% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Joint account 100.0%
2
67.2%
78
69.0%
58
73.2%
30
69.1%
168
Both joint and separate accounts 0.0%
0
21.6%
25
20.2%
17
14.6%
6
19.8%
48
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
5
Separate accounts only 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
8.3%
7
9.8%
4
7.4%
18
No accounts 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Joint account 57.1%
8
77.9%
60
75.0%
39
59.0%
36
64.1%
25
69.1%
168
Both joint and separate accounts 28.6%
4
9.1%
7
19.2%
10
29.5%
18
23.1%
9
19.8%
48
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
2.1%
5
Separate accounts only 7.1%
1
6.5%
5
5.8%
3
8.2%
5
10.3%
4
7.4%
18
No accounts 7.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Joint account 66.7%
2
92.3%
12
69.2%
18
75.0%
27
65.0%
13
72.6%
61
73.1%
133
Both joint and separate accounts 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
19.4%
7
25.0%
5
20.2%
17
18.1%
33
Don't Know/No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
3
Separate accounts only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
2.8%
1
10.0%
2
6.0%
5
6.0%
11
No accounts 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Joint account 66.2%
51
68.4%
54
71.7%
43
83.3%
10
69.3%
158
Both joint and separate accounts 26.0%
20
20.3%
16
11.7%
7
8.3%
1
19.3%
44
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Separate accounts only 5.2%
4
8.9%
7
10.0%
6
8.3%
1
7.9%
18
No accounts 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Joint account 71.3%
149
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
73.3%
11
69.5%
166
Both joint and separate accounts 18.7%
39
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
13.3%
2
19.2%
46
Don't Know/No answer 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Separate accounts only 6.2%
13
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.5%
18
No accounts 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Joint account 67.8%
78
71.1%
54
50.0%
2
57.1%
8
91.7%
11
71.4%
10
69.4%
163
Both joint and separate accounts 21.7%
25
17.1%
13
25.0%
1
35.7%
5
8.3%
1
14.3%
2
20.0%
47
Don't Know/No answer 1.7%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Separate accounts only 7.8%
9
7.9%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.2%
17
No accounts 0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share