Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SMOKER(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you a smoker, an ex-smoker, or have you never smoked?
  2) Ex-smoker
  1) Smoker
  3) Have never smoked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ex-smoker 139 29.8% 29.8% -0.30
Smoker 108 23.2% 53.0% -1.54
Have never smoked 219 47.0% 100.0% 0.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Ex-smoker 17.4%
8
19.7%
38
39.2%
56
44.3%
35
29.7%
137
Smoker 28.3%
13
28.0%
54
21.7%
31
10.1%
8
23.0%
106
Have never smoked 54.3%
25
52.3%
101
39.2%
56
45.6%
36
47.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Ex-smoker 36.8%
14
29.7%
41
22.6%
26
25.5%
27
46.2%
30
29.9%
138
Smoker 26.3%
10
28.3%
39
33.0%
38
15.1%
16
6.2%
4
23.2%
107
Have never smoked 36.8%
14
42.0%
58
44.3%
51
59.4%
63
47.7%
31
47.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Ex-smoker 35.4%
17
27.3%
12
26.2%
16
17.4%
8
26.2%
11
34.2%
39
29.0%
103
Smoker 33.3%
16
22.7%
10
37.7%
23
26.1%
12
16.7%
7
14.0%
16
23.7%
84
Have never smoked 31.3%
15
50.0%
22
36.1%
22
56.5%
26
57.1%
24
51.8%
59
47.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Ex-smoker 27.4%
34
25.6%
44
38.8%
40
35.0%
7
29.8%
125
Smoker 20.2%
25
27.3%
47
17.5%
18
15.0%
3
22.2%
93
Have never smoked 52.4%
65
47.1%
81
43.7%
45
50.0%
10
48.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Ex-smoker 30.3%
115
23.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
29.5%
135
Smoker 25.0%
95
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
13.8%
4
23.6%
108
Have never smoked 44.7%
170
61.5%
24
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
48.3%
14
46.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Ex-smoker 32.5%
68
30.9%
42
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
25.0%
9
26.1%
6
29.7%
131
Smoker 20.6%
43
19.9%
27
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
41.7%
15
26.1%
6
22.9%
101
Have never smoked 46.9%
98
49.3%
67
85.7%
6
50.0%
15
33.3%
12
47.8%
11
47.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share