Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASKED ONLY IF LIVESOU=4 "ALL MY LIFE"] Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 100.0% 100.0% 0.00

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

10

Bookmark and Share