Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF SOULIV= 2 "NO"] Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  2) No
  3) Don't Know/No answer
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 68 22.4% 22.4% 1.79
Don't Know/No answer 1 .3% 22.7% 4.13
Yes 235 77.3% 100.0% -0.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No 40.6%
13
24.4%
32
14.4%
13
18.8%
9
22.3%
67
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 59.4%
19
74.8%
98
85.6%
77
81.3%
39
77.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
48

301


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No 40.9%
9
25.0%
25
22.4%
15
16.0%
12
13.5%
5
21.9%
66
Don't Know/No answer 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 54.5%
12
75.0%
75
77.6%
52
84.0%
63
86.5%
32
77.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
67
100.0%
75
100.0%
37

301


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 36.4%
12
25.0%
8
27.3%
9
15.6%
5
24.0%
6
13.2%
10
21.6%
50
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.6%
21
75.0%
24
72.7%
24
81.3%
26
76.0%
19
86.8%
66
77.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
76

231


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 10.5%
8
29.8%
37
13.8%
9
28.6%
4
20.8%
58
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 89.5%
68
70.2%
87
86.2%
56
71.4%
10
79.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
65
100.0%
14

279


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No 19.7%
51
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
36.8%
7
22.1%
66
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 80.3%
208
61.5%
8
100.0%
3
25.0%
1
63.2%
12
77.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No 20.0%
25
20.6%
21
20.0%
1
21.7%
5
22.7%
5
33.3%
4
21.1%
61
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 80.0%
100
79.4%
81
80.0%
4
73.9%
17
77.3%
17
66.7%
8
78.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
102
100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

289

Bookmark and Share