Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUFAM(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  4) No
  2) Yes, family
  3) Yes, both and family
  1) Yes, self
  5) Don't know/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 355 76.2% 76.2% 0.47
Yes, family 67 14.4% 90.6% -1.71
Yes, both and family 14 3.0% 93.6% -0.62
Yes, self 21 4.5% 98.1% -2.79
Don't know/No Answer 9 1.9% 100.0% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No 82.6%
38
73.1%
141
76.2%
109
81.0%
64
76.4%
352
Yes, family 15.2%
7
16.1%
31
12.6%
18
12.7%
10
14.3%
66
Yes, both and family 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
2.8%
4
2.5%
2
2.8%
13
Yes, self 2.2%
1
3.6%
7
7.0%
10
3.8%
3
4.6%
21
Don't know/No Answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No 78.9%
30
79.0%
109
70.4%
81
78.3%
83
75.4%
49
76.2%
352
Yes, family 7.9%
3
9.4%
13
17.4%
20
17.0%
18
18.5%
12
14.3%
66
Yes, both and family 5.3%
2
3.6%
5
4.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
3.0%
14
Yes, self 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
7.0%
8
3.8%
4
1.5%
1
4.5%
21
Don't know/No Answer 7.9%
3
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
70.5%
31
73.8%
45
80.4%
37
76.2%
32
78.1%
89
76.3%
271
Yes, family 16.7%
8
18.2%
8
13.1%
8
6.5%
3
11.9%
5
16.7%
19
14.4%
51
Yes, both and family 6.3%
3
2.3%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
3
3.7%
13
Yes, self 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
4.9%
3
6.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
3.9%
14
Don't know/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 77.4%
96
77.3%
133
74.8%
77
75.0%
15
76.6%
321
Yes, family 14.5%
18
11.6%
20
20.4%
21
10.0%
2
14.6%
61
Yes, both and family 1.6%
2
3.5%
6
2.9%
3
5.0%
1
2.9%
12
Yes, self 4.8%
6
4.7%
8
1.9%
2
10.0%
2
4.3%
18
Don't know/No Answer 1.6%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No 80.3%
305
41.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
62.1%
18
76.1%
348
Yes, family 12.9%
49
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
14.4%
66
Yes, both and family 1.6%
6
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.8%
13
Yes, self 3.7%
14
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.6%
21
Don't know/No Answer 1.6%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No 73.2%
153
79.4%
108
85.7%
6
73.3%
22
83.3%
30
78.3%
18
76.4%
337
Yes, family 13.4%
28
15.4%
21
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
14.5%
64
Yes, both and family 4.3%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
Yes, self 6.7%
14
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.3%
19
Don't know/No Answer 2.4%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share