Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  2) Suburbs
  1) City
  4) Rural
  3) Small Town
  5) Refused/Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Suburbs 119 25.5% 25.5% -0.16
City 173 37.1% 62.7% -1.05
Rural 78 16.7% 79.4% 1.63
Small Town 94 20.2% 99.6% 0.73
Refused/Not Sure 2 .4% 100.0% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Suburbs 37.0%
17
22.8%
44
29.4%
42
19.0%
15
25.6%
118
City 39.1%
18
40.9%
79
30.1%
43
38.0%
30
36.9%
170
Rural 13.0%
6
15.5%
30
16.1%
23
22.8%
18
16.7%
77
Small Town 10.9%
5
20.2%
39
23.8%
34
20.3%
16
20.4%
94
Refused/Not Sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Suburbs 15.8%
6
18.1%
25
26.1%
30
34.9%
37
30.8%
20
25.5%
118
City 47.4%
18
34.8%
48
36.5%
42
37.7%
40
33.8%
22
36.8%
170
Rural 18.4%
7
21.7%
30
20.9%
24
8.5%
9
12.3%
8
16.9%
78
Small Town 18.4%
7
24.6%
34
15.7%
18
18.9%
20
23.1%
15
20.3%
94
Refused/Not Sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Suburbs 10.4%
5
22.7%
10
21.3%
13
15.2%
7
35.7%
15
42.1%
48
27.6%
98
City 39.6%
19
40.9%
18
36.1%
22
26.1%
12
35.7%
15
27.2%
31
33.0%
117
Rural 16.7%
8
22.7%
10
19.7%
12
30.4%
14
14.3%
6
12.3%
14
18.0%
64
Small Town 31.3%
15
13.6%
6
23.0%
14
28.3%
13
14.3%
6
18.4%
21
21.1%
75
Refused/Not Sure 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Suburbs 29.0%
36
25.6%
44
26.2%
27
25.0%
5
26.7%
112
City 27.4%
34
40.7%
70
37.9%
39
25.0%
5
35.3%
148
Rural 17.7%
22
18.6%
32
14.6%
15
20.0%
4
17.4%
73
Small Town 25.8%
32
14.5%
25
21.4%
22
30.0%
6
20.3%
85
Refused/Not Sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Suburbs 26.3%
100
25.6%
10
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
24.1%
7
26.0%
119
City 31.8%
121
66.7%
26
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
51.7%
15
36.5%
167
Rural 19.2%
73
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
16.8%
77
Small Town 22.4%
85
5.1%
2
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
20.1%
92
Refused/Not Sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Suburbs 21.5%
45
39.0%
53
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
19.4%
7
13.0%
3
25.4%
112
City 34.0%
71
29.4%
40
71.4%
5
50.0%
15
44.4%
16
52.2%
12
36.1%
159
Rural 21.5%
45
12.5%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
16.7%
6
13.0%
3
17.0%
75
Small Town 23.0%
48
17.6%
24
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
19.4%
7
21.7%
5
21.1%
93
Refused/Not Sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share