Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENDER(Percentages are unweighted)

Code the gender of respondent
  2) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 257 55.2% 55.2% 0.90
Male 209 44.8% 100.0% -1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Female 34.8%
16
58.0%
112
53.1%
76
64.6%
51
55.3%
255
Male 65.2%
30
42.0%
81
46.9%
67
35.4%
28
44.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Female 44.7%
17
55.1%
76
58.3%
67
56.6%
60
52.3%
34
55.0%
254
Male 55.3%
21
44.9%
62
41.7%
48
43.4%
46
47.7%
31
45.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Female 54.2%
26
59.1%
26
52.5%
32
50.0%
23
57.1%
24
54.4%
62
54.4%
193
Male 45.8%
22
40.9%
18
47.5%
29
50.0%
23
42.9%
18
45.6%
52
45.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Female 50.8%
63
62.2%
107
53.4%
55
35.0%
7
55.4%
232
Male 49.2%
61
37.8%
65
46.6%
48
65.0%
13
44.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Female 56.3%
214
56.4%
22
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
51.7%
15
55.4%
253
Male 43.7%
166
43.6%
17
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
48.3%
14
44.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Female 63.6%
133
51.5%
70
57.1%
4
60.0%
18
41.7%
15
47.8%
11
56.9%
251
Male 36.4%
76
48.5%
66
42.9%
3
40.0%
12
58.3%
21
52.2%
12
43.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share