Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFCHK(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF RELAFFL= 4 "SOME OTHER RELIGION"] What other religion are you? Does the response include any of the following words: Anglican, Holiness, Adventist, Lutheran, Apostolic, Methodist, Assembly of God, Nazarene, Baptist, Non-Denominational, Bible Pentecostal, Born-Again, Presbyterian, Christ/Christian Prophetic, Church Of God, Quaker / Friends, Episcopalian, Seventh Day Adventist, or Greek/Serb Orthodox?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 30 47.6% 47.6% 1.04
Yes 33 52.4% 100.0% -0.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
50.0%
18
46.7%
7
28.6%
2
48.4%
30
Yes 25.0%
1
50.0%
18
53.3%
8
71.4%
5
51.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

62


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
52.9%
9
43.5%
10
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
47.6%
30
Yes 12.5%
1
47.1%
8
56.5%
13
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
52.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

63


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 83.3%
5
42.9%
3
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
25.0%
4
49.0%
25
Yes 16.7%
1
57.1%
4
36.4%
4
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
75.0%
12
51.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
6
47.4%
9
62.5%
10
66.7%
2
48.2%
27
Yes 66.7%
12
52.6%
10
37.5%
6
33.3%
1
51.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

56


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No 40.5%
17
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
45.0%
27
Yes 59.5%
25
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
55.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

60


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.6%
30
Yes 100.0%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

63

Bookmark and Share