Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HEALTH(Percentages are unweighted)

First, I'd like to ask you about your own health. Would you say that overall you are in excellent, very good, good, fair or poor health?
  2) Very Good
  5) Poor
  1) Excellent
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  6) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Good 168 36.1% 36.1% -0.35
Poor 19 4.1% 40.1% 2.40
Excellent 106 22.7% 62.9% -1.26
Good 123 26.4% 89.3% 0.57
Fair 48 10.3% 99.6% 1.48
Don't Know/No answer 2 .4% 100.0% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Very Good 39.1%
18
40.4%
78
34.3%
49
26.6%
21
36.0%
166
Poor 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.9%
7
11.4%
9
4.1%
19
Excellent 26.1%
12
24.9%
48
24.5%
35
12.7%
10
22.8%
105
Good 26.1%
12
26.9%
52
24.5%
35
29.1%
23
26.5%
122
Fair 8.7%
4
6.2%
12
11.9%
17
19.0%
15
10.4%
48
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Very Good 21.1%
8
34.8%
48
40.0%
46
35.8%
38
40.0%
26
35.9%
166
Poor 10.5%
4
3.6%
5
7.0%
8
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
4.1%
19
Excellent 13.2%
5
15.2%
21
21.7%
25
33.0%
35
29.2%
19
22.7%
105
Good 34.2%
13
29.7%
41
22.6%
26
25.5%
27
24.6%
16
26.6%
123
Fair 21.1%
8
15.9%
22
7.8%
9
4.7%
5
4.6%
3
10.2%
47
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Very Good 29.2%
14
36.4%
16
36.1%
22
37.0%
17
35.7%
15
36.0%
41
35.2%
125
Poor 16.7%
8
4.5%
2
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
Excellent 6.3%
3
15.9%
7
11.5%
7
30.4%
14
33.3%
14
36.0%
41
24.2%
86
Good 25.0%
12
31.8%
14
31.1%
19
28.3%
13
21.4%
9
24.6%
28
26.8%
95
Fair 20.8%
10
11.4%
5
13.1%
8
4.3%
2
9.5%
4
3.5%
4
9.3%
33
Don't Know/No answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Very Good 30.6%
38
36.0%
62
36.9%
38
55.0%
11
35.6%
149
Poor 0.8%
1
6.4%
11
1.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.6%
15
Excellent 25.8%
32
21.5%
37
26.2%
27
10.0%
2
23.4%
98
Good 32.3%
40
25.0%
43
24.3%
25
25.0%
5
27.0%
113
Fair 9.7%
12
10.5%
18
10.7%
11
5.0%
1
10.0%
42
Don't Know/No answer 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Very Good 35.3%
134
43.6%
17
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
41.4%
12
36.1%
165
Poor 3.7%
14
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.2%
19
Excellent 22.4%
85
23.1%
9
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
17.2%
5
22.5%
103
Good 27.1%
103
20.5%
8
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
24.1%
7
26.5%
121
Fair 11.1%
42
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
10.3%
47
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Very Good 39.2%
82
32.4%
44
42.9%
3
36.7%
11
55.6%
20
8.7%
2
36.7%
162
Poor 4.3%
9
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
Excellent 18.2%
38
25.7%
35
14.3%
1
36.7%
11
5.6%
2
43.5%
10
22.0%
97
Good 29.7%
62
25.7%
35
42.9%
3
10.0%
3
27.8%
10
26.1%
6
27.0%
119
Fair 8.1%
17
11.8%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
11.1%
4
21.7%
5
10.2%
45
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share