Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 40 "PRESBYTERIAN"] Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  6) Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian"
  4) Presbyterian Church in The USA
  2) Orthodox Presbyterian Church
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church
  5) Other (Specify)
  3) Presbyterian Church in America

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 7 26.9% 26.9% 1.23
Presbyterian Church in The USA 10 38.5% 65.4% -0.08
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 2 7.7% 73.1% -1.38
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 2 7.7% 80.8% -2.03
Other (Specify) 2 7.7% 88.5% 0.58
Presbyterian Church in America 3 11.5% 100.0% -0.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
3
26.9%
7
Presbyterian Church in The USA 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
41.7%
5
38.5%
10
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
2
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
50.0%
3
26.9%
7
Presbyterian Church in The USA 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
38.5%
10
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
7.7%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
27.8%
5
Presbyterian Church in The USA 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
27.8%
5
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other (Specify) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 20.0%
3
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
Presbyterian Church in The USA 46.7%
7
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
9
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Other (Specify) 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Presbyterian Church in America 6.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

24


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 26.1%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
Presbyterian Church in The USA 43.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other (Specify) 8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America 8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Presbyterian" 24.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
Presbyterian Church in The USA 40.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other (Specify) 8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America 12.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

26

Bookmark and Share