Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 34 "LUTHERAN"] Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  5) Don't Know; "Just Lutheran"
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  3) Wisconsin Synod
  2) Missouri Synod
  4) Other (Specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 12 35.3% 35.3% 1.20
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 13 38.2% 73.5% -1.03
Wisconsin Synod 2 5.9% 79.4% 0.08
Missouri Synod 5 14.7% 94.1% -0.48
Other (Specify) 2 5.9% 100.0% 0.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 50.0%
2
36.4%
4
23.1%
3
50.0%
3
35.3%
12
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 25.0%
1
36.4%
4
46.2%
6
33.3%
2
38.2%
13
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Missouri Synod 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
14.7%
5
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 50.0%
2
55.6%
5
50.0%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
3
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
38.2%
13
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Missouri Synod 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
14.7%
5
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

34


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
38.5%
10
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
34.6%
9
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
7.7%
2
Missouri Synod 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

26


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 36.4%
4
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
31.3%
10
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 18.2%
2
45.5%
5
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
40.6%
13
Wisconsin Synod 9.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Missouri Synod 18.2%
2
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Other (Specify) 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

32


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 34.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
11
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 37.5%
12
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
13
Wisconsin Synod 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
Missouri Synod 15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
5
Other (Specify) 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 33.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
35.3%
12
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; Formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 39.4%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
Wisconsin Synod 6.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Missouri Synod 15.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Other (Specify) 6.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

34

Bookmark and Share