Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUCC(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 23 "CONGREGATIONALIST"] Is that the United Church of Christ or just a Congregational church?
  2) Just Congregational
  1) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just Congregational 3 75.0% 75.0% 0.50
United Church of Christ 1 25.0% 100.0% -1.50

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just Congregational 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Just Congregational 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Just Congregational 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Just Congregational 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Just Congregational 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
United Church of Christ 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Just Congregational 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
United Church of Christ 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share