Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 17 "CHRISTIAN OR JUST CHRISTIAN"] When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  2) "Just A Christian"
  3) Other Christian Denomination (Specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
"Just A Christian" 10 83.3% 83.3% -0.43
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 2 16.7% 100.0% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
83.3%
10
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
83.3%
10
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
77.8%
7
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
81.8%
9
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 88.9%
8
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
10
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
"Just A Christian" 80.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
Other Christian Denomination (Specify) 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

12

Bookmark and Share