Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 31 "INDEPENDENT OR 38 "NON/INTER-DENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT"] Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, independent evangelical church, or what?:
  2) Independent Charismatic
  7) Refused
  6) Don't Know/"Just Independent"
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (Specify)
  1) Independent Fundamentalist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Charismatic 2 20.0% 20.0% -1.18
Refused 1 10.0% 30.0% 1.18
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 4 40.0% 70.0% 0.71
Independent Evangelical 1 10.0% 80.0% -0.24
Other (Specify) 1 10.0% 90.0% 0.24
Independent Fundamentalist 1 10.0% 100.0% -1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Refused 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Refused 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Refused 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Independent Charismatic 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
Don't Know/"Just Independent" 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

10

Bookmark and Share