Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID97S(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF RELAFFL= 1 "PROTESTANT OR 6 "CHRISTIAN OR JUST CHRISTIAN" AND DENOM= 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 42, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, OR 52] When it comes to your religious faith, would you say you are Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or theologically liberal?
  1) Pentecostal
  7) None of the above
  8) Don't know/No Answer
  3) Evangelical
  2) Fundamentalist
  4) Mainline Protestant
  5) Theologically Liberal
  6) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 18 7.0% 7.0% -1.97
None of the above 33 12.8% 19.8% 0.90
Don't know/No Answer 51 19.8% 39.7% 1.38
Evangelical 23 8.9% 48.6% -1.01
Fundamentalist 9 3.5% 52.1% -1.49
Mainline Protestant 55 21.4% 73.5% -0.53
Theologically Liberal 58 22.6% 96.1% -0.05
Other (specify) 10 3.9% 100.0% 0.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Pentecostal 5.0%
1
8.6%
9
7.5%
6
3.9%
2
7.0%
18
None of the above 5.0%
1
13.3%
14
15.0%
12
9.8%
5
12.5%
32
Don't know/No Answer 45.0%
9
20.0%
21
15.0%
12
17.6%
9
19.9%
51
Evangelical 0.0%
0
12.4%
13
7.5%
6
7.8%
4
9.0%
23
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.5%
9
Mainline Protestant 15.0%
3
13.3%
14
27.5%
22
31.4%
16
21.5%
55
Theologically Liberal 25.0%
5
27.6%
29
20.0%
16
15.7%
8
22.7%
58
Other (specify) 5.0%
1
1.9%
2
3.8%
3
7.8%
4
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

256


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Pentecostal 13.0%
3
9.9%
8
4.8%
3
1.9%
1
8.6%
3
7.0%
18
None of the above 26.1%
6
11.1%
9
19.0%
12
7.4%
4
5.7%
2
12.9%
33
Don't know/No Answer 34.8%
8
23.5%
19
14.3%
9
22.2%
12
5.7%
2
19.5%
50
Evangelical 4.3%
1
3.7%
3
7.9%
5
13.0%
7
20.0%
7
9.0%
23
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.9%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
Mainline Protestant 4.3%
1
23.5%
19
20.6%
13
24.1%
13
25.7%
9
21.5%
55
Theologically Liberal 17.4%
4
21.0%
17
20.6%
13
24.1%
13
31.4%
11
22.7%
58
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
4.8%
3
3.7%
2
2.9%
1
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
54
100.0%
35

256


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Pentecostal 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
17.2%
5
12.0%
3
1.8%
1
7.7%
15
None of the above 20.0%
5
15.4%
4
14.7%
5
20.7%
6
8.0%
2
8.8%
5
13.8%
27
Don't know/No Answer 28.0%
7
23.1%
6
14.7%
5
17.2%
5
8.0%
2
14.0%
8
16.8%
33
Evangelical 4.0%
1
3.8%
1
8.8%
3
10.3%
3
20.0%
5
12.3%
7
10.2%
20
Fundamentalist 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.4%
1
4.0%
1
5.3%
3
3.6%
7
Mainline Protestant 4.0%
1
15.4%
4
17.6%
6
20.7%
6
20.0%
5
36.8%
21
21.9%
43
Theologically Liberal 28.0%
7
38.5%
10
26.5%
9
10.3%
3
24.0%
6
15.8%
9
22.4%
44
Other (specify) 4.0%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.3%
3
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
57

196


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Pentecostal 4.7%
4
11.4%
9
3.4%
2
10.0%
1
6.9%
16
None of the above 10.6%
9
11.4%
9
17.2%
10
20.0%
2
12.9%
30
Don't know/No Answer 15.3%
13
22.8%
18
19.0%
11
10.0%
1
18.5%
43
Evangelical 15.3%
13
3.8%
3
6.9%
4
10.0%
1
9.1%
21
Fundamentalist 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
10.0%
1
3.9%
9
Mainline Protestant 30.6%
26
17.7%
14
15.5%
9
30.0%
3
22.4%
52
Theologically Liberal 14.1%
12
30.4%
24
27.6%
16
0.0%
0
22.4%
52
Other (specify) 5.9%
5
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
10.0%
1
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
79
100.0%
58
100.0%
10

232


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Pentecostal 6.8%
14
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.1%
18
None of the above 9.7%
20
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
4
12.6%
32
Don't know/No Answer 18.8%
39
34.6%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
19.8%
50
Evangelical 9.2%
19
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
9.1%
23
Fundamentalist 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
Mainline Protestant 24.2%
50
7.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
21.7%
55
Theologically Liberal 23.7%
49
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
22.5%
57
Other (specify) 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
14

253


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Pentecostal 7.8%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
7.0%
18
None of the above 7.3%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
12.8%
33
Don't know/No Answer 21.8%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
19.8%
51
Evangelical 10.7%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
8.9%
23
Fundamentalist 3.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
Mainline Protestant 26.2%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
21.4%
55
Theologically Liberal 18.4%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.4%
12
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
22.6%
58
Other (specify) 4.4%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
22

257

Bookmark and Share