Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELCATH(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF RELAFFL= 2 "CATHOLIC" AND DENOM= 15 "CATHOLIC" OR 43 "ROMAN CATHOLIC"] Do you consider yourself a traditionalist Catholic, a progressive Catholic, or none of these?
  5) Don't know/No answer
  1) Traditionalist
  2) Progressive
  3) None of these
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know/No answer 9 6.6% 6.6% 2.51
Traditionalist 51 37.2% 43.8% -1.01
Progressive 34 24.8% 68.6% -0.13
None of these 42 30.7% 99.3% 0.75
Other (specify) 1 .7% 100.0% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
1
5.3%
3
6.8%
3
9.1%
2
6.7%
9
Traditionalist 27.3%
3
28.1%
16
47.7%
21
40.9%
9
36.6%
49
Progressive 27.3%
3
29.8%
17
27.3%
12
4.5%
1
24.6%
33
None of these 36.4%
4
35.1%
20
18.2%
8
45.5%
10
31.3%
42
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.8%
4
5.7%
2
9.1%
2
6.6%
9
Traditionalist 45.5%
5
45.7%
16
35.3%
12
28.6%
10
36.4%
8
37.2%
51
Progressive 9.1%
1
8.6%
3
32.4%
11
34.3%
12
31.8%
7
24.8%
34
None of these 45.5%
5
42.9%
15
17.6%
6
31.4%
11
22.7%
5
30.7%
42
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
35
100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

137


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.9%
3
Traditionalist 35.7%
5
41.7%
5
44.4%
8
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
39.5%
15
39.8%
41
Progressive 28.6%
4
25.0%
3
11.1%
2
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
39.5%
15
28.2%
29
None of these 28.6%
4
33.3%
4
38.9%
7
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
15.8%
6
28.2%
29
Other (specify) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
38

103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
2
8.2%
5
3.3%
1
20.0%
1
7.1%
9
Traditionalist 43.3%
13
32.8%
20
36.7%
11
60.0%
3
37.3%
47
Progressive 20.0%
6
29.5%
18
30.0%
9
0.0%
0
26.2%
33
None of these 30.0%
9
27.9%
17
30.0%
9
20.0%
1
28.6%
36
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
5

126


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
6.7%
9
Traditionalist 38.3%
46
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
37.0%
50
Progressive 25.0%
30
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
34
None of these 30.0%
36
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
30.4%
41
Other (specify) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
6.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
Traditionalist 0.00%
0
37.5%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
51
Progressive 0.00%
0
24.3%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
24.8%
34
None of these 0.00%
0
30.9%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
42
Other (specify) 0.00%
0
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
136
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

137

Bookmark and Share