Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED(Percentages are unweighted)

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full-time
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  2) Working part-time
  7) Or what
  3) Going to school
  6) Unemployed
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 256 54.9% 54.9% -0.76
Keeping house 25 5.4% 60.3% 0.82
Retired 91 19.5% 79.8% 1.34
Working part-time 45 9.7% 89.5% -0.24
Or what 17 3.6% 93.1% 2.39
Going to school 25 5.4% 98.5% 0.29
Unemployed 5 1.1% 99.6% 1.87
No answer 2 .4% 100.0% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Working full-time 39.1%
18
75.1%
145
61.5%
88
2.5%
2
54.9%
253
Keeping house 2.2%
1
8.3%
16
4.9%
7
1.3%
1
5.4%
25
Retired 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
12.6%
18
89.9%
71
19.5%
90
Working part-time 13.0%
6
7.3%
14
14.0%
20
5.1%
4
9.5%
44
Or what 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
6.3%
9
1.3%
1
3.7%
17
Going to school 43.5%
20
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
No answer 2.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Working full-time 39.5%
15
51.4%
71
54.8%
63
59.4%
63
64.6%
42
55.0%
254
Keeping house 2.6%
1
5.8%
8
6.1%
7
7.5%
8
1.5%
1
5.4%
25
Retired 34.2%
13
21.7%
30
15.7%
18
18.9%
20
15.4%
10
19.7%
91
Working part-time 5.3%
2
8.0%
11
13.0%
15
6.6%
7
13.8%
9
9.5%
44
Or what 5.3%
2
5.1%
7
2.6%
3
1.9%
2
4.6%
3
3.7%
17
Going to school 13.2%
5
5.8%
8
7.0%
8
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
25
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working full-time 20.8%
10
47.7%
21
72.1%
44
73.9%
34
57.1%
24
64.0%
73
58.0%
206
Keeping house 2.1%
1
6.8%
3
1.6%
1
6.5%
3
7.1%
3
6.1%
7
5.1%
18
Retired 35.4%
17
22.7%
10
18.0%
11
10.9%
5
11.9%
5
9.6%
11
16.6%
59
Working part-time 12.5%
6
9.1%
4
3.3%
2
2.2%
1
14.3%
6
14.9%
17
10.1%
36
Or what 12.5%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
3
2.6%
3
3.9%
14
Going to school 12.5%
6
6.8%
3
4.9%
3
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
5.1%
18
Unemployed 4.2%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full-time 58.1%
72
54.7%
94
56.3%
58
55.0%
11
56.1%
235
Keeping house 4.0%
5
5.8%
10
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
Retired 22.6%
28
17.4%
30
21.4%
22
15.0%
3
19.8%
83
Working part-time 8.1%
10
8.7%
15
10.7%
11
20.0%
4
9.5%
40
Or what 3.2%
4
4.1%
7
2.9%
3
5.0%
1
3.6%
15
Going to school 4.0%
5
6.4%
11
2.9%
3
5.0%
1
4.8%
20
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Working full-time 54.7%
208
66.7%
26
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
41.4%
12
55.1%
252
Keeping house 4.5%
17
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
5.3%
24
Retired 21.8%
83
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
19.5%
89
Working part-time 9.2%
35
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
9.6%
44
Or what 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.7%
17
Going to school 3.9%
15
7.7%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
10.3%
3
5.3%
24
Unemployed 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Working full-time 52.6%
110
50.0%
68
28.6%
2
66.7%
20
69.4%
25
69.6%
16
54.6%
241
Keeping house 6.2%
13
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.6%
2
4.3%
1
5.4%
24
Retired 25.8%
54
22.1%
30
28.6%
2
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
20.2%
89
Working part-time 7.7%
16
12.5%
17
42.9%
3
13.3%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
43
Or what 3.8%
8
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
3.6%
16
Going to school 2.4%
5
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
11.1%
4
8.7%
2
5.0%
22
Unemployed 1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share