Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF MARITAL= 1 "MARRIED"] What about your husband/wife, last week was he/she primarily
  1) Working full-time
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  2) Working part-time
  7) Or what
  3) Going to school
  8) No answer
  6) Unemployed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 136 56.0% 56.0% -0.76
Keeping house 26 10.7% 66.7% 0.84
Retired 45 18.5% 85.2% 1.37
Working part-time 24 9.9% 95.1% -0.23
Or what 6 2.5% 97.5% 2.43
Going to school 2 .8% 98.4% 0.31
No answer 2 .8% 99.2% 2.96
Unemployed 2 .8% 100.0% 1.90

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Working full-time 0.0%
0
74.1%
86
57.1%
48
4.9%
2
56.0%
136
Keeping house 100.0%
2
9.5%
11
10.7%
9
9.8%
4
10.7%
26
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
80.5%
33
18.5%
45
Working part-time 0.0%
0
11.2%
13
11.9%
10
2.4%
1
9.9%
24
Or what 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.8%
4
2.4%
1
2.5%
6
Going to school 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Working full-time 57.1%
8
50.6%
39
67.3%
35
59.0%
36
46.2%
18
56.0%
136
Keeping house 21.4%
3
14.3%
11
5.8%
3
4.9%
3
15.4%
6
10.7%
26
Retired 21.4%
3
19.5%
15
13.5%
7
19.7%
12
20.5%
8
18.5%
45
Working part-time 0.0%
0
11.7%
9
9.6%
5
9.8%
6
10.3%
4
9.9%
24
Or what 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.5%
6
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
39

243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Working full-time 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
42.3%
11
66.7%
24
55.0%
11
71.4%
60
59.9%
109
Keeping house 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
26.9%
7
8.3%
3
5.0%
1
7.1%
6
9.9%
18
Retired 33.3%
1
53.8%
7
11.5%
3
11.1%
4
10.0%
2
11.9%
10
14.8%
27
Working part-time 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.5%
3
8.3%
3
20.0%
4
8.3%
7
10.4%
19
Or what 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
84

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Working full-time 49.4%
38
63.3%
50
58.3%
35
33.3%
4
55.7%
127
Keeping house 13.0%
10
8.9%
7
8.3%
5
25.0%
3
11.0%
25
Retired 23.4%
18
12.7%
10
20.0%
12
16.7%
2
18.4%
42
Working part-time 10.4%
8
10.1%
8
8.3%
5
16.7%
2
10.1%
23
Or what 2.6%
2
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
8.3%
1
2.6%
6
Going to school 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

228


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Working full-time 54.5%
114
83.3%
10
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
60.0%
9
56.1%
134
Keeping house 10.5%
22
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.5%
25
Retired 21.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
18.8%
45
Working part-time 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
13.3%
2
9.6%
23
Or what 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.5%
6
Going to school 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Unemployed 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Working full-time 57.4%
66
53.9%
41
75.0%
3
42.9%
6
66.7%
8
57.1%
8
56.2%
132
Keeping house 8.7%
10
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
21.4%
3
10.6%
25
Retired 21.7%
25
21.1%
16
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
19.1%
45
Working part-time 9.6%
11
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
9.8%
23
Or what 1.7%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Unemployed 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

235

Bookmark and Share