Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94(Percentages are unweighted)

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White/Caucasian
  7) Other or mixed (Specify)
  8) No Answer
  2) Black
  6) Asian/Oriental
  3) African-American
  5) Native American/American Indian
  4) Negro, Colored, Etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian 380 81.5% 81.5% -0.39
Other or mixed (Specify) 29 6.2% 87.8% 2.92
No Answer 9 1.9% 89.7% 3.47
Black 28 6.0% 95.7% 0.16
Asian/Oriental 6 1.3% 97.0% 2.37
African-American 10 2.1% 99.1% 0.71
Native American/American Indian 3 .6% 99.8% 1.82
Negro, Colored, Etc. 1 .2% 100.0% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
White/Caucasian 71.7%
33
76.2%
147
88.8%
127
88.6%
70
81.8%
377
Other or mixed (Specify) 8.7%
4
8.8%
17
4.2%
6
2.5%
2
6.3%
29
No Answer 4.3%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
8
Black 10.9%
5
7.3%
14
3.5%
5
3.8%
3
5.9%
27
Asian/Oriental 2.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
African-American 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
2.2%
10
Native American/American Indian 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
White/Caucasian 71.1%
27
86.2%
119
75.7%
87
85.8%
91
83.1%
54
81.8%
378
Other or mixed (Specify) 10.5%
4
5.8%
8
7.8%
9
4.7%
5
4.6%
3
6.3%
29
No Answer 5.3%
2
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
9
Black 7.9%
3
4.3%
6
9.6%
11
2.8%
3
4.6%
3
5.6%
26
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
2
3.1%
2
1.3%
6
African-American 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.8%
3
3.1%
2
2.2%
10
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White/Caucasian 79.2%
38
81.8%
36
83.6%
51
84.8%
39
76.2%
32
84.2%
96
82.3%
292
Other or mixed (Specify) 8.3%
4
6.8%
3
6.6%
4
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
5.3%
6
5.6%
20
No Answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.7%
6
Black 4.2%
2
9.1%
4
3.3%
2
6.5%
3
14.3%
6
2.6%
3
5.6%
20
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
2
1.1%
4
African-American 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.8%
2
2.5%
9
Native American/American Indian 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 94.4%
117
73.8%
127
88.3%
91
70.0%
14
83.3%
349
Other or mixed (Specify) 4.0%
5
7.6%
13
3.9%
4
5.0%
1
5.5%
23
No Answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
1.2%
5
Black 0.0%
0
10.5%
18
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
24
Asian/Oriental 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
10.0%
2
1.2%
5
African-American 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
380
Other or mixed (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
6.3%
29
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Black 0.0%
0
71.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
28
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
African-American 0.0%
0
25.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
White/Caucasian 84.7%
177
87.5%
119
85.7%
6
56.7%
17
80.6%
29
78.3%
18
83.0%
366
Other or mixed (Specify) 3.8%
8
5.9%
8
14.3%
1
20.0%
6
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
26
No Answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Black 4.8%
10
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
13.0%
3
5.2%
23
Asian/Oriental 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
5
African-American 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Native American/American Indian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.7%
3
Negro, Colored, Etc. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share