Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMERINDN(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF RACES01= 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, OR 8] As far as you know, were any of your ancestors American Indians?
  2) No, were not
  1) Yes, were
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, were not 332 71.2% 71.2% 0.41
Yes, were 114 24.5% 95.7% -1.61
Don't Know 20 4.3% 100.0% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No, were not 67.4%
31
68.9%
133
71.3%
102
81.0%
64
71.6%
330
Yes, were 32.6%
15
26.4%
51
23.8%
34
13.9%
11
24.1%
111
Don't Know 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
4.9%
7
5.1%
4
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No, were not 68.4%
26
67.4%
93
67.0%
77
73.6%
78
84.6%
55
71.2%
329
Yes, were 23.7%
9
26.1%
36
28.7%
33
23.6%
25
15.4%
10
24.5%
113
Don't Know 7.9%
3
6.5%
9
4.3%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No, were not 66.7%
32
65.9%
29
65.6%
40
63.0%
29
76.2%
32
79.8%
91
71.3%
253
Yes, were 27.1%
13
27.3%
12
26.2%
16
30.4%
14
23.8%
10
18.4%
21
24.2%
86
Don't Know 6.3%
3
6.8%
3
8.2%
5
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No, were not 76.6%
95
64.5%
111
79.6%
82
75.0%
15
72.3%
303
Yes, were 20.2%
25
30.2%
52
17.5%
18
25.0%
5
23.9%
100
Don't Know 3.2%
4
5.2%
9
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No, were not 75.5%
287
35.9%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
62.1%
18
71.1%
325
Yes, were 19.7%
75
61.5%
24
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
24.7%
113
Don't Know 4.7%
18
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No, were not 66.5%
139
77.9%
106
85.7%
6
73.3%
22
75.0%
27
56.5%
13
71.0%
313
Yes, were 30.1%
63
16.2%
22
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
16.7%
6
39.1%
9
24.7%
109
Don't Know 3.3%
7
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
4.3%
1
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share