Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  2) No, not Hispanic
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, not Hispanic 435 93.3% 93.3% 0.18
Yes, Hispanic 26 5.6% 98.9% -3.76
Don't Know/No answer 5 1.1% 100.0% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 89.1%
41
90.2%
174
97.2%
139
97.5%
77
93.5%
431
Yes, Hispanic 10.9%
5
8.8%
17
2.1%
3
1.3%
1
5.6%
26
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 86.8%
33
92.8%
128
93.0%
107
94.3%
100
96.9%
63
93.3%
431
Yes, Hispanic 10.5%
4
5.8%
8
5.2%
6
5.7%
6
3.1%
2
5.6%
26
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 87.5%
42
90.9%
40
93.4%
57
95.7%
44
100.0%
42
95.6%
109
94.1%
334
Yes, Hispanic 10.4%
5
6.8%
3
6.6%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
5.1%
18
Don't Know/No answer 2.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 97.6%
121
89.0%
153
99.0%
102
95.0%
19
94.3%
395
Yes, Hispanic 2.4%
3
9.3%
16
1.0%
1
5.0%
1
5.0%
21
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 98.2%
373
87.2%
34
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
44.8%
13
93.7%
428
Yes, Hispanic 1.3%
5
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
55.2%
16
5.5%
25
Don't Know/No answer 0.5%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No, not Hispanic 96.2%
201
91.2%
124
100.0%
7
86.7%
26
97.2%
35
91.3%
21
93.9%
414
Yes, Hispanic 2.4%
5
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.0%
22
Don't Know/No answer 1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share