Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILD18(Percentages are unweighted)

How many people under 18 live in this house?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  4) Four
  3) Three
  12) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 283 60.7% 60.7% -0.60
One 71 15.2% 76.0% 0.17
Two 72 15.5% 91.4% 0.95
Four 10 2.1% 93.6% 2.49
Three 28 6.0% 99.6% 1.72
Refused 2 .4% 100.0% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
None 54.3%
25
37.3%
72
74.8%
107
96.2%
76
60.7%
280
One 28.3%
13
21.8%
42
9.1%
13
2.5%
2
15.2%
70
Two 8.7%
4
24.4%
47
13.3%
19
1.3%
1
15.4%
71
Four 2.2%
1
3.6%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Three 6.5%
3
11.9%
23
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
None 63.2%
24
58.7%
81
59.1%
68
61.3%
65
64.6%
42
60.6%
280
One 15.8%
6
18.1%
25
16.5%
19
15.1%
16
6.2%
4
15.2%
70
Two 5.3%
2
17.4%
24
13.9%
16
14.2%
15
23.1%
15
15.6%
72
Four 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
3.5%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
2
2.2%
10
Three 13.2%
5
4.3%
6
7.0%
8
6.6%
7
3.1%
2
6.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
None 81.3%
39
79.5%
35
59.0%
36
52.2%
24
64.3%
27
46.5%
53
60.3%
214
One 14.6%
7
13.6%
6
23.0%
14
17.4%
8
11.9%
5
14.0%
16
15.8%
56
Two 2.1%
1
6.8%
3
4.9%
3
19.6%
9
16.7%
7
28.9%
33
15.8%
56
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
7
Three 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
10.9%
5
7.1%
3
8.8%
10
6.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
None 58.9%
73
65.7%
113
59.2%
61
40.0%
8
60.9%
255
One 13.7%
17
13.4%
23
14.6%
15
25.0%
5
14.3%
60
Two 16.1%
20
14.0%
24
16.5%
17
35.0%
7
16.2%
68
Four 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Three 11.3%
14
3.5%
6
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
None 65.3%
248
56.4%
22
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
31.0%
9
61.5%
281
One 13.9%
53
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
14.7%
67
Two 13.7%
52
17.9%
7
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
20.7%
6
15.1%
69
Four 1.3%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
2.2%
10
Three 5.3%
20
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.8%
4
6.1%
28
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
None 61.7%
129
64.0%
87
71.4%
5
40.0%
12
61.1%
22
52.2%
12
60.5%
267
One 15.3%
32
13.2%
18
14.3%
1
20.0%
6
19.4%
7
13.0%
3
15.2%
67
Two 15.8%
33
12.5%
17
14.3%
1
26.7%
8
11.1%
4
17.4%
4
15.2%
67
Four 1.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.3%
10
Three 6.2%
13
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.3%
3
13.0%
3
6.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share