Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHILD12(Percentages are unweighted)

How many of those are under 12 years old?
  0) None
  2) Two
  1) One
  4) Four
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 63 34.8% 34.8% -1.08
Two 48 26.5% 61.3% 0.87
One 55 30.4% 91.7% -0.10
Four 4 2.2% 93.9% 2.82
Three 11 6.1% 100.0% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
None 47.6%
10
20.2%
24
72.2%
26
33.3%
1
34.1%
61
Two 14.3%
3
32.8%
39
13.9%
5
33.3%
1
26.8%
48
One 38.1%
8
34.5%
41
13.9%
5
33.3%
1
30.7%
55
Four 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Three 0.0%
0
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
119
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

179


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
None 35.7%
5
45.6%
26
27.7%
13
23.1%
9
39.1%
9
34.4%
62
Two 21.4%
3
24.6%
14
29.8%
14
25.6%
10
30.4%
7
26.7%
48
One 42.9%
6
26.3%
15
31.9%
15
38.5%
15
17.4%
4
30.6%
55
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
4.3%
1
2.2%
4
Three 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
6.4%
3
10.3%
4
8.7%
2
6.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
23

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
None 55.6%
5
33.3%
3
36.0%
9
36.4%
8
20.0%
3
31.1%
19
33.3%
47
Two 11.1%
1
11.1%
1
24.0%
6
31.8%
7
26.7%
4
23.0%
14
23.4%
33
One 33.3%
3
55.6%
5
32.0%
8
18.2%
4
40.0%
6
34.4%
21
33.3%
47
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.8%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
13.3%
2
8.2%
5
7.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
61

141


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
None 37.3%
19
33.3%
19
26.2%
11
50.0%
6
34.0%
55
Two 23.5%
12
35.1%
20
21.4%
9
16.7%
2
26.5%
43
One 27.5%
14
24.6%
14
42.9%
18
33.3%
4
30.9%
50
Four 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Three 11.8%
6
3.5%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

162


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
None 33.8%
44
23.5%
4
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
35.0%
7
33.9%
59
Two 25.4%
33
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.0%
7
27.6%
48
One 33.8%
44
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.0%
3
29.9%
52
Four 1.5%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.3%
4
Three 5.4%
7
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
2
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

174


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
None 37.5%
30
29.8%
14
100.0%
2
33.3%
6
28.6%
4
36.4%
4
34.9%
60
Two 22.5%
18
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
14.3%
2
45.5%
5
26.2%
45
One 31.3%
25
29.8%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
42.9%
6
9.1%
1
30.2%
52
Four 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Three 8.8%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.1%
1
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

172

Bookmark and Share