Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PEOPLE(Percentages are unweighted)

Including yourself, how many people 18 or older live at this telephone number?
  4) Four
  3) Three
  2) Two
  1) One
  5) Five
  12) Refused
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Four 25 5.4% 5.4% 1.61
Three 64 13.7% 19.1% 0.76
Two 255 54.7% 73.8% -0.09
One 113 24.2% 98.1% -0.95
Five 4 .9% 98.9% 2.46
Refused 3 .6% 99.6% 8.43
Six 2 .4% 100.0% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Four 8.7%
4
4.1%
8
7.0%
10
3.8%
3
5.4%
25
Three 34.8%
16
13.0%
25
16.1%
23
0.0%
0
13.9%
64
Two 37.0%
17
64.8%
125
50.3%
72
50.6%
40
55.1%
254
One 10.9%
5
16.6%
32
25.2%
36
45.6%
36
23.6%
109
Five 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Refused 2.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 2.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Four 13.2%
5
2.2%
3
8.7%
10
1.9%
2
7.7%
5
5.4%
25
Three 7.9%
3
15.2%
21
14.8%
17
14.2%
15
10.8%
7
13.6%
63
Two 39.5%
15
55.8%
77
53.0%
61
60.4%
64
55.4%
36
54.8%
253
One 34.2%
13
25.4%
35
23.5%
27
20.8%
22
24.6%
16
24.5%
113
Five 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Six 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Four 2.1%
1
4.5%
2
6.6%
4
2.2%
1
7.1%
3
7.0%
8
5.4%
19
Three 12.5%
6
9.1%
4
18.0%
11
8.7%
4
11.9%
5
14.9%
17
13.2%
47
Two 33.3%
16
38.6%
17
42.6%
26
76.1%
35
59.5%
25
66.7%
76
54.9%
195
One 52.1%
25
43.2%
19
31.1%
19
13.0%
6
21.4%
9
10.5%
12
25.4%
90
Five 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Four 5.6%
7
5.8%
10
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
24
Three 12.9%
16
13.4%
23
13.6%
14
20.0%
4
13.6%
57
Two 59.7%
74
49.4%
85
56.3%
58
65.0%
13
54.9%
230
One 21.0%
26
28.5%
49
21.4%
22
15.0%
3
23.9%
100
Five 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Four 4.2%
16
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.8%
4
5.5%
25
Three 12.6%
48
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
13.6%
62
Two 58.2%
221
35.9%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
44.8%
13
54.7%
250
One 23.2%
88
41.0%
16
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
24.3%
111
Five 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.9%
4
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Six 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Four 4.8%
10
7.4%
10
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
Three 10.0%
21
11.8%
16
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
13.9%
5
47.8%
11
13.4%
59
Two 56.0%
117
59.6%
81
42.9%
3
50.0%
15
52.8%
19
39.1%
9
55.3%
244
One 28.2%
59
19.1%
26
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
27.8%
10
8.7%
2
24.3%
107
Five 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share