Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID(Percentages are unweighted)

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  3) Independent
  2) Democrat
  5) Don't Know/No answer
  4) Other
  1) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent 103 22.1% 22.1% 0.55
Democrat 172 36.9% 59.0% -0.28
Don't Know/No answer 47 10.1% 69.1% 2.20
Other 20 4.3% 73.4% 1.38
Republican 124 26.6% 100.0% -1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent 23.9%
11
21.8%
42
22.4%
32
21.5%
17
22.1%
102
Democrat 32.6%
15
36.8%
71
39.9%
57
34.2%
27
36.9%
170
Don't Know/No answer 23.9%
11
9.8%
19
7.0%
10
8.9%
7
10.2%
47
Other 6.5%
3
3.1%
6
5.6%
8
2.5%
2
4.1%
19
Republican 13.0%
6
28.5%
55
25.2%
36
32.9%
26
26.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Independent 13.2%
5
21.7%
30
20.0%
23
24.5%
26
29.2%
19
22.3%
103
Democrat 39.5%
15
32.6%
45
43.5%
50
32.1%
34
38.5%
25
36.6%
169
Don't Know/No answer 23.7%
9
13.8%
19
8.7%
10
6.6%
7
1.5%
1
10.0%
46
Other 5.3%
2
5.1%
7
3.5%
4
3.8%
4
4.6%
3
4.3%
20
Republican 18.4%
7
26.8%
37
24.3%
28
33.0%
35
26.2%
17
26.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent 16.7%
8
25.0%
11
26.2%
16
15.2%
7
21.4%
9
25.4%
29
22.5%
80
Democrat 37.5%
18
45.5%
20
36.1%
22
41.3%
19
33.3%
14
32.5%
37
36.6%
130
Don't Know/No answer 25.0%
12
11.4%
5
3.3%
2
6.5%
3
9.5%
4
2.6%
3
8.2%
29
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.0%
8
3.9%
14
Republican 16.7%
8
18.2%
8
29.5%
18
37.0%
17
33.3%
14
32.5%
37
28.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
24.6%
103
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
172
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
4.8%
20
Republican 100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Independent 23.9%
91
15.4%
6
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
22.5%
103
Democrat 33.4%
127
71.8%
28
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.8%
13
37.2%
170
Don't Know/No answer 8.2%
31
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
9.4%
43
Other 3.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
3.4%
1
3.7%
17
Republican 30.8%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
27.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Independent 19.6%
41
21.3%
29
42.9%
3
33.3%
10
25.0%
9
34.8%
8
22.7%
100
Democrat 31.1%
65
44.9%
61
28.6%
2
30.0%
9
41.7%
15
34.8%
8
36.3%
160
Don't Know/No answer 9.6%
20
8.1%
11
28.6%
2
10.0%
3
8.3%
3
8.7%
2
9.3%
41
Other 3.8%
8
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
Republican 35.9%
75
22.1%
30
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
19.4%
7
21.7%
5
27.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share