Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF PARTYID= 2 "DEMOCRAT"] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 85 49.4% 49.4% -0.95
Not very strong Democrat 80 46.5% 95.9% 0.79
Don't Know/No answer 7 4.1% 100.0% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 40.0%
6
40.8%
29
52.6%
30
70.4%
19
49.4%
84
Not very strong Democrat 53.3%
8
54.9%
39
45.6%
26
22.2%
6
46.5%
79
Don't Know/No answer 6.7%
1
4.2%
3
1.8%
1
7.4%
2
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
71
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Strong Democrat 80.0%
12
48.9%
22
40.0%
20
50.0%
17
48.0%
12
49.1%
83
Not very strong Democrat 13.3%
2
46.7%
21
60.0%
30
44.1%
15
48.0%
12
47.3%
80
Don't Know/No answer 6.7%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.0%
1
3.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
25

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Democrat 55.6%
10
55.0%
11
27.3%
6
57.9%
11
42.9%
6
45.9%
17
46.9%
61
Not very strong Democrat 38.9%
7
45.0%
9
68.2%
15
36.8%
7
50.0%
7
51.4%
19
49.2%
64
Don't Know/No answer 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.3%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
37

130


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
49.4%
85
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.4%
85
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
46.5%
80
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.5%
80
Don't Know/No answer 0.00%
0
4.1%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
172
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

172


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Strong Democrat 44.9%
57
71.4%
20
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
49.4%
84
Not very strong Democrat 49.6%
63
28.6%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
46.5%
79
Don't Know/No answer 5.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Strong Democrat 49.2%
32
52.5%
32
100.0%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
5
50.0%
4
48.1%
77
Not very strong Democrat 46.2%
30
47.5%
29
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
60.0%
9
50.0%
4
49.4%
79
Don't Know/No answer 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

160

Bookmark and Share