Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF PARTYID= 1 "REPUBLICAN"] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  2) Not very strong Republican
  1) Strong Republican
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very strong Republican 66 53.2% 53.2% 0.73
Strong Republican 54 43.5% 96.8% -1.08
Don't Know/No answer 4 3.2% 100.0% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 50.0%
3
61.8%
34
50.0%
18
42.3%
11
53.7%
66
Strong Republican 50.0%
3
38.2%
21
47.2%
17
46.2%
12
43.1%
53
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
11.5%
3
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

123


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 42.9%
3
56.8%
21
42.9%
12
62.9%
22
47.1%
8
53.2%
66
Strong Republican 28.6%
2
40.5%
15
57.1%
16
37.1%
13
47.1%
8
43.5%
54
Don't Know/No answer 28.6%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

124


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 75.0%
6
62.5%
5
38.9%
7
58.8%
10
57.1%
8
51.4%
19
53.9%
55
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
61.1%
11
41.2%
7
42.9%
6
45.9%
17
43.1%
44
Don't Know/No answer 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
37

102


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 53.2%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.2%
66
Strong Republican 43.5%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
54
Don't Know/No answer 3.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

124


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 53.0%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
53.2%
66
Strong Republican 43.6%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
43.5%
54
Don't Know/No answer 3.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Not very strong Republican 53.3%
40
46.7%
14
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
53.7%
66
Strong Republican 45.3%
34
43.3%
13
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
43.1%
53
Don't Know/No answer 1.3%
1
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

123

Bookmark and Share