Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF PARTYID= 3 "INDEPENDENT'] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  3) Don't Know/No answer/Neither
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 39 37.9% 37.9% 1.12
Closer to Republican party 30 29.1% 67.0% -1.33
Closer to Democratic party 34 33.0% 100.0% -0.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 45.5%
5
40.5%
17
31.3%
10
41.2%
7
38.2%
39
Closer to Republican party 18.2%
2
28.6%
12
34.4%
11
23.5%
4
28.4%
29
Closer to Democratic party 36.4%
4
31.0%
13
34.4%
11
35.3%
6
33.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
32
100.0%
17

102


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 40.0%
2
43.3%
13
39.1%
9
19.2%
5
52.6%
10
37.9%
39
Closer to Republican party 0.0%
0
33.3%
10
26.1%
6
30.8%
8
31.6%
6
29.1%
30
Closer to Democratic party 60.0%
3
23.3%
7
34.8%
8
50.0%
13
15.8%
3
33.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
19

103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 12.5%
1
45.5%
5
25.0%
4
57.1%
4
22.2%
2
41.4%
12
35.0%
28
Closer to Republican party 37.5%
3
9.1%
1
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
55.6%
5
31.0%
9
28.8%
23
Closer to Democratic party 50.0%
4
45.5%
5
50.0%
8
28.6%
2
22.2%
2
27.6%
8
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
29

80


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.9%
39
0.00%
0
37.9%
39
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.1%
30
0.00%
0
29.1%
30
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.0%
34
0.00%
0
33.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
103
100.0%
0

103


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 38.5%
35
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.9%
39
Closer to Republican party 29.7%
27
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.1%
30
Closer to Democratic party 31.9%
29
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Don't Know/No answer/Neither 39.0%
16
37.9%
11
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
37.0%
37
Closer to Republican party 31.7%
13
34.5%
10
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
30.0%
30
Closer to Democratic party 29.3%
12
27.6%
8
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
33.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

100

Bookmark and Share