Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a LIBERAL, a CONSERVATIVE, a MODERATE, or what?
  5) Don't know
  2) Moderate (Middle of the road)
  6) No answer
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (No preference)
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 29 6.2% 6.2% 1.63
Moderate (Middle of the road) 143 30.7% 36.9% -0.41
No answer 30 6.4% 43.3% 2.31
Liberal 114 24.5% 67.8% -1.10
Conservative 121 26.0% 93.8% 0.27
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 25 5.4% 99.1% 0.95
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 4 .9% 100.0% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Don't know 15.2%
7
5.7%
11
3.5%
5
7.6%
6
6.3%
29
Moderate (Middle of the road) 19.6%
9
30.1%
58
37.1%
53
27.8%
22
30.8%
142
No answer 15.2%
7
5.7%
11
2.8%
4
10.1%
8
6.5%
30
Liberal 37.0%
17
27.5%
53
21.0%
30
15.2%
12
24.3%
112
Conservative 4.3%
2
25.9%
50
29.4%
42
32.9%
26
26.0%
120
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 4.3%
2
4.7%
9
6.3%
9
5.1%
4
5.2%
24
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 4.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Don't know 13.2%
5
8.7%
12
5.2%
6
4.7%
5
1.5%
1
6.3%
29
Moderate (Middle of the road) 28.9%
11
28.3%
39
31.3%
36
33.0%
35
33.8%
22
31.0%
143
No answer 18.4%
7
10.1%
14
3.5%
4
1.9%
2
3.1%
2
6.3%
29
Liberal 23.7%
9
21.0%
29
24.3%
28
29.2%
31
23.1%
15
24.2%
112
Conservative 10.5%
4
23.9%
33
29.6%
34
27.4%
29
32.3%
21
26.2%
121
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 5.3%
2
6.5%
9
5.2%
6
3.8%
4
6.2%
4
5.4%
25
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Don't know 10.4%
5
6.8%
3
1.6%
1
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
3.5%
4
4.8%
17
Moderate (Middle of the road) 20.8%
10
27.3%
12
39.3%
24
23.9%
11
42.9%
18
35.1%
40
32.4%
115
No answer 18.8%
9
9.1%
4
1.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.4%
19
Liberal 29.2%
14
29.5%
13
21.3%
13
30.4%
14
19.0%
8
21.9%
25
24.5%
87
Conservative 10.4%
5
25.0%
11
26.2%
16
32.6%
15
31.0%
13
34.2%
39
27.9%
99
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 8.3%
4
2.3%
1
9.8%
6
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
4.8%
17
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
5.2%
9
5.8%
6
20.0%
4
4.8%
20
Moderate (Middle of the road) 30.6%
38
35.5%
61
39.8%
41
10.0%
2
33.9%
142
No answer 1.6%
2
1.2%
2
3.9%
4
5.0%
1
2.1%
9
Liberal 11.3%
14
41.9%
72
22.3%
23
10.0%
2
26.5%
111
Conservative 50.0%
62
12.2%
21
23.3%
24
35.0%
7
27.2%
114
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 4.8%
6
3.5%
6
4.9%
5
20.0%
4
5.0%
21
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Don't know 5.3%
20
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.7%
6
6.1%
28
Moderate (Middle of the road) 30.3%
115
41.0%
16
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
31.0%
9
31.3%
143
No answer 5.3%
20
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.9%
2
5.9%
27
Liberal 25.3%
96
25.6%
10
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
24.7%
113
Conservative 28.4%
108
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
17.2%
5
26.0%
119
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 5.0%
19
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.3%
24
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Don't know 6.7%
14
3.7%
5
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
5.9%
26
Moderate (Middle of the road) 29.7%
62
30.1%
41
57.1%
4
30.0%
9
33.3%
12
47.8%
11
31.5%
139
No answer 4.8%
10
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
8.3%
3
8.7%
2
5.9%
26
Liberal 22.5%
47
25.0%
34
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
36.1%
13
13.0%
3
24.3%
107
Conservative 32.5%
68
29.4%
40
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
8.3%
3
17.4%
4
27.0%
119
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 3.3%
7
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.3%
3
4.3%
1
4.8%
21
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share