Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF LIBCON= 1 "LIBERAL"] Do you think of yourself as a STRONG liberal, or a NOT VERY STRONG liberal?
  2) Not very strong liberal
  1) Strong liberal
  3) Don't Know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very strong liberal 55 48.2% 48.2% 0.65
Strong liberal 54 47.4% 95.6% -0.93
Don't Know 3 2.6% 98.2% 2.22
No answer 2 1.8% 100.0% 3.80

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 41.2%
7
60.4%
32
36.7%
11
33.3%
4
48.2%
54
Strong liberal 58.8%
10
37.7%
20
63.3%
19
41.7%
5
48.2%
54
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 44.4%
4
58.6%
17
50.0%
14
38.7%
12
46.7%
7
48.2%
54
Strong liberal 44.4%
4
37.9%
11
46.4%
13
54.8%
17
53.3%
8
47.3%
53
Don't Know 11.1%
1
3.4%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

112


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
7
30.8%
4
61.5%
8
50.0%
7
50.0%
4
44.0%
11
47.1%
41
Strong liberal 42.9%
6
69.2%
9
38.5%
5
50.0%
7
50.0%
4
52.0%
13
50.6%
44
Don't Know 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
25

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 85.7%
12
40.3%
29
56.5%
13
50.0%
1
49.5%
55
Strong liberal 7.1%
1
56.9%
41
39.1%
9
50.0%
1
46.8%
52
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
No answer 7.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
72
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

111


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 45.8%
44
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
48.7%
55
Strong liberal 49.0%
47
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
46.9%
53
Don't Know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
No answer 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Not very strong liberal 55.3%
26
38.2%
13
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
48.6%
52
Strong liberal 38.3%
18
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
46.7%
50
Don't Know 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
No answer 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

107

Bookmark and Share