Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF LIBCON= 3 "CONSERVATIVE"] Do you think of yourself as a STRONG conservative, or a NOT VERY STRONG conservative?
  2) Not very strong conservative
  1) Strong conservative
  3) Don't Know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very strong conservative 65 53.7% 53.7% 0.67
Strong conservative 52 43.0% 96.7% -1.05
Don't Know 3 2.5% 99.2% 2.38
No answer 1 .8% 100.0% 4.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 100.0%
2
56.0%
28
61.9%
26
34.6%
9
54.2%
65
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
40.0%
20
38.1%
16
57.7%
15
42.5%
51
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
2.5%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
50
100.0%
42
100.0%
26

120


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 75.0%
3
45.5%
15
64.7%
22
48.3%
14
52.4%
11
53.7%
65
Strong conservative 25.0%
1
54.5%
18
35.3%
12
41.4%
12
42.9%
9
43.0%
52
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
21

121


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 80.0%
4
54.5%
6
56.3%
9
53.3%
8
53.8%
7
48.7%
19
53.5%
53
Strong conservative 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
43.8%
7
46.7%
7
38.5%
5
48.7%
19
43.4%
43
Don't Know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
39

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 32.3%
20
81.0%
17
83.3%
20
57.1%
4
53.5%
61
Strong conservative 64.5%
40
14.3%
3
12.5%
3
42.9%
3
43.0%
49
Don't Know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

114


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 53.7%
58
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
53.8%
64
Strong conservative 42.6%
46
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
42.9%
51
Don't Know 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Not very strong conservative 44.1%
30
67.5%
27
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
53.8%
64
Strong conservative 54.4%
37
25.0%
10
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
42.9%
51
Don't Know 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
No answer 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

119

Bookmark and Share