Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE(Percentages are unweighted)

[ASK ONLY IF LIBCON= 2 "MODERATE"] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither/Refuses to choose
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 61 42.7% 42.7% -1.07
Neither/Refuses to choose 20 14.0% 56.6% -0.02
More conservative 60 42.0% 98.6% 1.03
Don't Know 2 1.4% 100.0% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More liberal 55.6%
5
50.0%
29
39.6%
21
22.7%
5
42.3%
60
Neither/Refuses to choose 11.1%
1
8.6%
5
17.0%
9
22.7%
5
14.1%
20
More conservative 33.3%
3
37.9%
22
43.4%
23
54.5%
12
42.3%
60
Don't Know 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
More liberal 18.2%
2
35.9%
14
50.0%
18
51.4%
18
40.9%
9
42.7%
61
Neither/Refuses to choose 27.3%
3
12.8%
5
13.9%
5
11.4%
4
13.6%
3
14.0%
20
More conservative 45.5%
5
48.7%
19
36.1%
13
37.1%
13
45.5%
10
42.0%
60
Don't Know 9.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More liberal 30.0%
3
41.7%
5
33.3%
8
27.3%
3
50.0%
9
57.5%
23
44.3%
51
Neither/Refuses to choose 20.0%
2
8.3%
1
33.3%
8
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
5.0%
2
13.0%
15
More conservative 40.0%
4
50.0%
6
33.3%
8
63.6%
7
44.4%
8
37.5%
15
41.7%
48
Don't Know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
40

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More liberal 10.5%
4
55.7%
34
51.2%
21
100.0%
2
43.0%
61
Neither/Refuses to choose 5.3%
2
13.1%
8
24.4%
10
0.0%
0
14.1%
20
More conservative 84.2%
32
29.5%
18
22.0%
9
0.0%
0
41.5%
59
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
41
100.0%
2

142


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
More liberal 40.0%
46
56.3%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
42.7%
61
Neither/Refuses to choose 13.9%
16
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.0%
20
More conservative 45.2%
52
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
42.0%
60
Don't Know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
More liberal 35.5%
22
43.9%
18
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
66.7%
8
45.5%
5
43.2%
60
Neither/Refuses to choose 12.9%
8
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
18.2%
2
12.9%
18
More conservative 51.6%
32
41.5%
17
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
16.7%
2
36.4%
4
43.2%
60
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

139

Bookmark and Share