Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTSEP(Percentages are unweighted)

Finally, do you agree or disagree that: The South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country.
  1) Agree
  3) Don't know/no answer
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 417 89.5% 89.5% -0.33
Don't know/no answer 32 6.9% 96.4% 3.44
Disagree 17 3.6% 100.0% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 87.0%
40
89.6%
173
87.4%
125
93.7%
74
89.4%
412
Don't know/no answer 4.3%
2
8.3%
16
7.0%
10
5.1%
4
6.9%
32
Disagree 8.7%
4
2.1%
4
5.6%
8
1.3%
1
3.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Agree 76.3%
29
89.1%
123
88.7%
102
94.3%
100
90.8%
59
89.4%
413
Don't know/no answer 13.2%
5
9.4%
13
6.1%
7
3.8%
4
4.6%
3
6.9%
32
Disagree 10.5%
4
1.4%
2
5.2%
6
1.9%
2
4.6%
3
3.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Agree 83.3%
40
93.2%
41
90.2%
55
89.1%
41
92.9%
39
93.0%
106
90.7%
322
Don't know/no answer 12.5%
6
4.5%
2
4.9%
3
6.5%
3
4.8%
2
4.4%
5
5.9%
21
Disagree 4.2%
2
2.3%
1
4.9%
3
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 96.0%
119
87.8%
151
89.3%
92
80.0%
16
90.2%
378
Don't know/no answer 2.4%
3
7.6%
13
7.8%
8
15.0%
3
6.4%
27
Disagree 1.6%
2
4.7%
8
2.9%
3
5.0%
1
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Agree 90.3%
343
89.7%
35
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
86.2%
25
89.9%
411
Don't know/no answer 6.3%
24
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
3
6.6%
30
Disagree 3.4%
13
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Agree 94.7%
198
86.0%
117
85.7%
6
73.3%
22
86.1%
31
91.3%
21
89.6%
395
Don't know/no answer 4.3%
9
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
11.1%
4
8.7%
2
6.8%
30
Disagree 1.0%
2
6.6%
9
14.3%
1
10.0%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share