Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK(Percentages are unweighted)

Some of the questions on this survey will be used by reporters for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution to write stories for the newspaper. Would you be willing to have a reporter call you back to see if you would be willing to discuss some of these matters in greater detail?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 254 54.5% 54.5% 0.84
Yes 207 44.4% 98.9% -1.10
No Answer 5 1.1% 100.0% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No 60.9%
28
54.9%
106
50.3%
72
57.0%
45
54.4%
251
Yes 39.1%
18
44.6%
86
49.0%
70
39.2%
31
44.5%
205
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
3.8%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No 65.8%
25
57.2%
79
50.4%
58
50.9%
54
55.4%
36
54.5%
252
Yes 31.6%
12
40.6%
56
49.6%
57
48.1%
51
44.6%
29
44.4%
205
No Answer 2.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 54.2%
26
38.6%
17
50.8%
31
52.2%
24
45.2%
19
53.5%
61
50.1%
178
Yes 43.8%
21
61.4%
27
49.2%
30
47.8%
22
54.8%
23
45.6%
52
49.3%
175
No Answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 55.6%
69
50.0%
86
56.3%
58
45.0%
9
53.0%
222
Yes 44.4%
55
47.7%
82
43.7%
45
50.0%
10
45.8%
192
No Answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No 53.4%
203
51.3%
20
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
58.6%
17
54.0%
247
Yes 45.3%
172
48.7%
19
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
41.4%
12
44.9%
205
No Answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No 51.7%
108
65.4%
89
28.6%
2
43.3%
13
47.2%
17
47.8%
11
54.4%
240
Yes 47.4%
99
33.8%
46
71.4%
5
53.3%
16
52.8%
19
52.2%
12
44.7%
197
No Answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share