Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOODINT(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you think this person would be good to call back for more information? (Was this a good interview?)
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 145 31.1% 31.1% 1.49
Yes 321 68.9% 100.0% -0.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
No 50.0%
23
26.4%
51
25.9%
37
41.8%
33
31.2%
144
Yes 50.0%
23
73.6%
142
74.1%
106
58.2%
46
68.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
No 57.9%
22
34.1%
47
23.5%
27
28.3%
30
24.6%
16
30.7%
142
Yes 42.1%
16
65.9%
91
76.5%
88
71.7%
76
75.4%
49
69.3%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 39.6%
19
15.9%
7
21.3%
13
28.3%
13
16.7%
7
25.4%
29
24.8%
88
Yes 60.4%
29
84.1%
37
78.7%
48
71.7%
33
83.3%
35
74.6%
85
75.2%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 25.8%
32
29.7%
51
25.2%
26
30.0%
6
27.4%
115
Yes 74.2%
92
70.3%
121
74.8%
77
70.0%
14
72.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
No 28.4%
108
35.9%
14
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
37.9%
11
30.6%
140
Yes 71.6%
272
64.1%
25
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
62.1%
18
69.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
No 28.2%
59
33.1%
45
28.6%
2
33.3%
10
27.8%
10
34.8%
8
30.4%
134
Yes 71.8%
150
66.9%
91
71.4%
5
66.7%
20
72.2%
26
65.2%
15
69.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share