U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Surveys of Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian


HHINC

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $24,999
  3) $25,000 to $49,999
  4) $50,000 to $74,999
  5) $75,000 to $99,999
  6) $100,000 to $124,999
  7) $125,000 to $149,999
  8) $150,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 1851 5.2% 5.2% -1.7
$10,000 to $24,999 4191 11.8% 17% -1.18
$25,000 to $49,999 8165 23% 40% -.66
$50,000 to $74,999 7419 20.9% 60.9% -.14
$75,000 to $99,999 5063 14.3% 75.1% .38
$100,000 to $124,999 3606 10.2% 85.3% .9
$125,000 to $149,999 1631 4.6% 89.9% 1.43
$150,000 or more 3589 10.1% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

70 years or older 60 to 69 years old 50 to 59 years old 40 to 49 years old 30 to 39 years old Under 30 years old TOTAL
Less than $10,000 4.4%
475
2.4%
169
2.7%
182
2.1%
107
3.4%
93
29.6%
797
5.2%
1823
$10,000 to $24,999 22.5%
2423
9.2%
657
5.9%
403
4.7%
240
5.4%
145
9.5%
257
11.7%
4125
$25,000 to $49,999 33.4%
3594
25.2%
1798
15.6%
1064
13.0%
660
15.7%
423
20.6%
554
23.0%
8093
$50,000 to $74,999 20.3%
2185
24.1%
1718
20.4%
1396
19.7%
996
24.6%
665
14.6%
394
20.9%
7354
$75,000 to $99,999 9.1%
977
15.8%
1125
17.5%
1198
18.6%
943
20.0%
541
9.2%
248
14.3%
5032
$100,000 to $124,999 4.7%
511
10.6%
754
14.7%
1004
15.6%
792
13.3%
359
6.3%
169
10.2%
3589
$125,000 to $149,999 2.0%
212
4.2%
301
6.9%
472
7.5%
379
6.1%
164
3.3%
89
4.6%
1617
$150,000 or more 3.6%
392
8.6%
615
16.3%
1115
18.7%
949
11.5%
310
6.9%
185
10.1%
3566
TOTAL 100.0%
10769
100.0%
7137
100.0%
6834
100.0%
5066
100.0%
2700
100.0%
2693

35199


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $10,000 32.9%
542
8.2%
710
5.2%
85
4.5%
157
2.2%
244
1.0%
87
5.2%
1825
$10,000 to $24,999 18.2%
299
23.7%
2055
17.9%
293
13.5%
465
6.6%
716
3.4%
304
11.7%
4132
$25,000 to $49,999 15.4%
254
32.7%
2839
32.2%
528
28.2%
974
20.4%
2232
14.3%
1272
23.0%
8099
$50,000 to $74,999 9.3%
153
18.0%
1563
22.6%
370
24.1%
834
23.1%
2525
21.6%
1921
20.9%
7366
$75,000 to $99,999 8.0%
132
8.6%
743
11.4%
186
14.0%
484
17.2%
1875
18.2%
1618
14.3%
5038
$100,000 to $124,999 5.0%
83
4.6%
395
5.7%
94
7.1%
244
12.5%
1367
15.7%
1397
10.2%
3580
$125,000 to $149,999 3.0%
49
1.6%
142
2.2%
36
3.2%
111
5.6%
616
7.6%
673
4.6%
1627
$150,000 or more 8.2%
135
2.6%
228
2.8%
46
5.4%
185
12.3%
1347
18.2%
1623
10.1%
3564
TOTAL 100.0%
1647
100.0%
8675
100.0%
1638
100.0%
3454
100.0%
10922
100.0%
8895

35231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $10,000 5.6%
1151
4.3%
579
5.1%
1730
$10,000 to $24,999 14.0%
2897
7.3%
987
11.4%
3884
$25,000 to $49,999 24.6%
5081
20.2%
2721
22.9%
7802
$50,000 to $74,999 20.7%
4278
21.4%
2881
21.0%
7159
$75,000 to $99,999 13.4%
2770
16.0%
2159
14.4%
4929
$100,000 to $124,999 9.1%
1875
12.3%
1657
10.3%
3532
$125,000 to $149,999 4.0%
817
5.7%
769
4.6%
1586
$150,000 or more 8.8%
1812
12.7%
1703
10.3%
3515
TOTAL 100.0%
20681
100.0%
13456

34137


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.6%
147
4.1%
499
6.2%
542
3.9%
188
6.7%
85
5.0%
1461
$10,000 to $24,999 13.8%
307
12.5%
1518
11.8%
1036
7.4%
359
6.8%
86
11.3%
3306
$25,000 to $49,999 25.4%
566
25.1%
3057
23.3%
2037
19.2%
936
16.6%
210
23.2%
6806
$50,000 to $74,999 19.1%
426
21.2%
2577
21.5%
1880
21.5%
1048
21.1%
268
21.1%
6199
$75,000 to $99,999 14.1%
315
13.5%
1646
13.9%
1216
16.1%
788
16.9%
214
14.3%
4179
$100,000 to $124,999 8.6%
191
9.5%
1161
9.5%
830
12.8%
623
12.3%
156
10.1%
2961
$125,000 to $149,999 4.1%
91
4.3%
525
4.5%
393
5.8%
285
5.0%
64
4.6%
1358
$150,000 or more 8.4%
188
9.8%
1198
9.4%
826
13.4%
655
14.6%
185
10.4%
3052
TOTAL 100.0%
2231
100.0%
12181
100.0%
8760
100.0%
4882
100.0%
1268

29322


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Once a month or less Two or three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than $10,000 10.8%
76
9.0%
48
8.7%
130
5.0%
283
4.7%
1141
6.5%
165
5.2%
1843
$10,000 to $24,999 10.5%
74
8.8%
47
8.5%
127
8.5%
487
12.6%
3088
13.4%
339
11.8%
4162
$25,000 to $49,999 19.8%
139
25.6%
137
18.1%
270
17.7%
1013
24.2%
5919
26.2%
663
23.0%
8141
$50,000 to $74,999 19.3%
136
21.5%
115
18.4%
275
19.5%
1114
21.4%
5229
21.2%
536
20.9%
7405
$75,000 to $99,999 12.7%
89
12.3%
66
15.3%
228
15.8%
904
14.0%
3424
13.5%
341
14.3%
5052
$100,000 to $124,999 9.7%
68
7.7%
41
11.7%
175
12.2%
695
9.8%
2393
8.7%
220
10.1%
3592
$125,000 to $149,999 5.5%
39
3.6%
19
4.8%
72
5.8%
333
4.3%
1056
4.2%
106
4.6%
1625
$150,000 or more 11.7%
82
11.6%
62
14.4%
215
15.5%
887
8.9%
2171
6.3%
158
10.1%
3575
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
535
100.0%
1492
100.0%
5716
100.0%
24421
100.0%
2528

35395

Bookmark and Share