Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


American Trends Panel Wave 106 - Analysis

CLMSRS1_W106 (Weighted by WEIGHT_W106)

In your view, is global climate change a...
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) Extremely serious problem31.3%31.3%
2) Very serious problem25.8%57.1%
3) Somewhat serious problem22.4%79.5%
4) Not too serious problem12.6%92.1%
5) Not a problem7.7%99.7%
99) Refused0.3%100.0%





Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 More than once a weekOnce a weekOnce or twice a monthA few times a yearSeldomNeverMissingTotal
Extremely serious problem20.1%23.0%23.7%32.3%30.5%42.4%731.3%
Very serious problem22.5%22.3%29.5%26.2%28.1%25.4%525.8%
Somewhat serious problem22.5%26.9%25.9%22.1%23.3%17.4%1322.3%
Not too serious problem17.1%15.8%13.4%11.8%11.9%10.1%412.6%
Not a problem16.5%11.9%7.4%7.5%6.1%4.3%27.7%
Refused1.4%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.5%00.3%
Missing000000310
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 10125

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicUnaffiliatedOtherMissingTotal
Extremely serious problem21.6%31.4%43.1%38.6%1131.5%
Very serious problem25.2%25.4%26.7%27.2%1425.8%
Somewhat serious problem25.3%22.5%18.6%19.6%1522.3%
Not too serious problem16.0%14.2%7.9%7.7%912.5%
Not a problem11.4%6.5%3.5%6.9%57.7%
Refused0.5%0.0%0.1%0.0%20.2%
Missing0000560
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 10100

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlack or African-AmericanAsian or Asian-AmericanMixed raceOr some other raceMissingTotal
Extremely serious problem30.1%31.1%32.1%37.3%45.3%4631.4%
Very serious problem23.0%35.3%40.4%27.0%29.9%3926.0%
Somewhat serious problem23.1%24.0%17.9%16.3%16.4%4022.4%
Not too serious problem14.4%6.2%5.3%14.4%4.9%4012.4%
Not a problem9.1%2.8%4.3%5.0%3.5%327.6%
Refused0.2%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%30.2%
Missing000002000
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 9956

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentSomething elseMissingTotal
Extremely serious problem5.5%53.6%29.6%34.0%3131.5%
Very serious problem14.9%32.1%28.9%24.6%3425.6%
Somewhat serious problem32.8%10.9%24.8%24.4%2522.4%
Not too serious problem28.1%2.3%11.2%9.8%412.6%
Not a problem18.7%0.9%5.5%7.2%17.8%
Refused0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%40.1%
Missing0000990
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 10057

Gender (I-GENDER)

 A manA womanIn some other wayMissingTotal
Extremely serious problem29.6%32.7%54.8%231.4%
Very serious problem24.9%26.6%21.9%625.8%
Somewhat serious problem20.1%24.4%13.7%822.3%
Not too serious problem15.2%10.3%8.2%212.6%
Not a problem9.9%5.7%1.4%67.7%
Refused0.3%0.3%0.0%00.3%
Missing000240
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 10132

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.