Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


American Trends Panel Wave 106 - Analysis

SERMONCLM_W106 (Weighted by WEIGHT_W106)

[ASK IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES AT LEAST MONTHLY (XATTEND=1)] Thinking about the sermons you hear at your congregation or place of worship, how much discussion of climate change is there?
 PercentCumulative Percent
1) A great deal2.4%2.4%
2) Quite a bit5.7%8.1%
3) Some20.2%28.3%
4) A little23.3%51.7%
5) None46.9%98.6%
99) Refused1.4%100.0%
Missing6645
Total Unweighted N = 3511





Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 More than once a weekOnce a weekOnce or twice a monthA few times a yearSeldomNeverMissingTotal
A great deal1.4%2.9%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%02.4%
Quite a bit5.3%4.7%8.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%05.8%
Some17.5%18.9%25.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%020.2%
A little21.6%24.0%23.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%023.3%
None52.6%48.3%38.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%046.9%
Refused1.6%1.2%1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%01.4%
Missing000145826102546664531
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 3511

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicUnaffiliatedOtherMissingTotal
A great deal2.0%2.5%0.0%5.4%02.4%
Quite a bit5.2%5.0%9.4%10.4%05.8%
Some17.2%23.9%27.1%30.1%120.3%
A little22.5%26.5%28.2%21.2%023.5%
None51.6%40.7%35.3%32.6%846.7%
Refused1.5%1.4%0.0%0.3%21.3%
Missing198113232739557665645
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 3500

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlack or African-AmericanAsian or Asian-AmericanMixed raceOr some other raceMissingTotal
A great deal1.3%3.1%2.3%5.2%12.1%22.3%
Quite a bit4.1%9.0%17.5%4.1%4.2%15.6%
Some17.0%22.3%32.7%22.7%43.6%920.3%
A little24.9%22.9%21.6%15.5%11.5%2223.4%
None51.2%41.1%25.7%50.5%27.3%3847.0%
Refused1.5%1.6%0.0%2.1%1.2%21.4%
Missing53244502702462296719126
Total 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 3437

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 RepublicanDemocratIndependentSomething elseMissingTotal
A great deal1.2%2.9%2.2%5.9%12.4%
Quite a bit1.9%12.3%4.6%6.1%25.9%
Some12.7%28.8%20.3%24.3%720.2%
A little22.1%23.3%26.5%21.5%1323.4%
None61.3%31.8%45.1%40.5%1447.0%
Refused0.8%1.0%1.4%1.7%41.1%
Missing165024241845668668658
Total 100% 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 3470

Gender (I-GENDER)

 A manA womanIn some other wayMissingTotal
A great deal2.1%2.6%0.0%02.4%
Quite a bit5.5%5.7%40.0%15.7%
Some18.7%21.3%60.0%120.2%
A little25.9%21.6%0.0%223.5%
None47.4%46.6%0.0%1146.8%
Refused0.4%2.2%0.0%11.4%
Missing302635605166618
Total 100% 100% 100%  
Total Unweighted N = 3495

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.