Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


General Social Survey, 1998 - Analysis

COPE4

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I feel that God is punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) A great deal281.9%1.9%-2.81
2) Quite a bit533.7%5.6%-1.81
3) Somewhat24517.0%22.6%-0.82
4) Not at all108174.8%97.4%0.18
8) Don't know181.2%98.6%4.17
9) No answer201.4%100.0%5.17
Missing1387
Total Unweighted N = 1445





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
A great deal2.4%
16
1.5%
12
01.9%
28
Quite a bit4.1%
27
3.3%
26
03.7%
53
Somewhat17.0%
111
16.9%
134
017.0%
245
Not at all73.7%
482
75.7%
599
074.8%
1081
Don't know1.4%
9
1.1%
9
01.2%
18
No answer1.4%
9
1.4%
11
01.4%
20
Missing57880913870
Total 100%
654
100%
791
   
1445

Race (I-RACE)

 WhiteBlackOtherMissingTotal
A great deal1.5%
17
2.5%
5
5.8%
6
01.9%
28
Quite a bit3.1%
36
4.5%
9
7.7%
8
03.7%
53
Somewhat16.0%
183
22.7%
45
16.3%
17
017.0%
245
Not at all76.6%
875
68.7%
136
67.3%
70
074.8%
1081
Don't know1.0%
12
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
01.2%
18
No answer1.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
01.4%
20
Missing10982028713870
Total 100%
1143
100%
198
100%
104
   
1445

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 ProtestantCatholicJewishNoneOtherMissingTotal
A great deal1.5%
12
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
2
01.9%
28
Quite a bit2.7%
21
5.4%
20
3.8%
1
4.5%
9
2.9%
2
03.7%
53
Somewhat18.4%
144
15.4%
57
3.8%
1
14.1%
28
22.1%
15
017.0%
245
Not at all75.0%
587
74.9%
277
92.3%
24
73.7%
146
69.1%
47
074.8%
1081
Don't know1.8%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
01.2%
18
No answer0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
01.4%
20
Missing741335241988913870
Total 100%
783
100%
370
100%
26
100%
198
100%
68
   
1445

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 Never marriedMarriedWidowed/Divorced/SeparatedMissingTotal
A great deal3.1%
11
1.6%
11
1.5%
6
01.9%
28
Quite a bit5.7%
20
2.5%
17
3.9%
16
03.7%
53
Somewhat20.2%
71
16.0%
109
15.8%
65
017.0%
245
Not at all68.8%
242
78.0%
531
74.8%
308
074.8%
1081
Don't know0.9%
3
0.9%
6
2.2%
9
01.2%
18
No answer1.4%
5
1.0%
7
1.9%
8
01.4%
20
Missing31166541013871
Total 100%
352
100%
681
100%
412
   
1445

Age (I-AGE)

 18-29 years30-39 years40-49 years50-64 yearsMore than 65 yearsMissingTotal
A great deal3.6%
10
2.0%
7
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
01.9%
28
Quite a bit8.2%
23
2.9%
10
2.4%
7
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
03.7%
53
Somewhat24.6%
69
18.7%
64
17.6%
51
10.6%
30
12.6%
31
017.0%
245
Not at all62.3%
175
74.3%
254
74.1%
215
82.7%
234
81.4%
201
274.8%
1079
Don't know0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
01.2%
18
No answer0.7%
2
1.8%
6
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
01.4%
20
Missing25634529026223213892
Total 100%
281
100%
342
100%
290
100%
283
100%
247
   
1443

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school4 years collegeMore than 4 years collegeMissingTotal
A great deal9.5%
8
2.0%
12
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
01.9%
28
Quite a bit3.6%
3
4.6%
27
3.0%
18
2.5%
4
13.6%
52
Somewhat20.2%
17
18.4%
109
16.8%
101
11.2%
18
017.0%
245
Not at all60.7%
51
72.3%
429
77.0%
463
83.9%
135
374.9%
1078
Don't know3.6%
3
1.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
16
No answer2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
01.4%
20
Missing7658457714413936
Total 100%
84
100%
593
100%
601
100%
161
   
1439

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratRepublicanOtherMissingTotal
A great deal2.5%
17
1.6%
8
1.1%
3
01.9%
28
Quite a bit4.0%
27
2.2%
11
5.6%
15
03.7%
53
Somewhat17.4%
118
17.0%
84
15.6%
42
116.9%
244
Not at all73.4%
497
77.5%
383
73.7%
199
274.9%
1079
Don't know1.6%
11
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
01.2%
18
No answer1.0%
7
0.8%
4
3.0%
8
11.3%
19
Missing63947327013915
Total 100%
677
100%
494
100%
270
   
1441

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2023 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.