Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Middletown Area Study, 1992 - Analysis

CHRPUBO

'Public officials have an obligation to be directed by the moral teachings of their church.' Do you:
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Strongly agree193.8%3.8%-1.72
2) Agree20842.0%45.9%-0.90
3) Are you neutral418.3%54.1%-0.07
4) Disagree18437.2%91.3%0.76
5) Strongly disagree265.3%96.6%1.59
6) Don't know173.4%100.0%2.41
Missing10
Total Unweighted N = 495





Sex (I-SEX)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Strongly agree1.8%
4
5.5%
15
03.8%
19
Agree36.3%
81
46.7%
127
042.0%
208
Are you neutral8.5%
19
8.1%
22
08.3%
41
Disagree43.0%
96
32.4%
88
037.2%
184
Strongly disagree7.2%
16
3.7%
10
05.3%
26
Don't know3.1%
7
3.7%
10
03.4%
17
Missing46100
Total 100%
223
100%
272
   
495

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedWidowedDivorced or separatedNever marriedMissingTotal
Strongly agree3.7%
11
4.2%
2
5.6%
3
2.1%
2
13.7%
18
Agree43.2%
128
52.1%
25
50.0%
27
28.7%
27
142.1%
207
Are you neutral8.4%
25
2.1%
1
7.4%
4
11.7%
11
08.3%
41
Disagree35.8%
106
35.4%
17
29.6%
16
46.8%
44
137.2%
183
Strongly disagree4.7%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
8.5%
8
05.3%
26
Don't know4.1%
12
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
03.5%
17
Missing6004130
Total 100%
296
100%
48
100%
54
100%
94
   
492

Education (I-EDUC)

 Less than high schoolHigh school graduateSome college or trade schoolCollege graduateGraduate schoolMissingTotal
Strongly agree2.2%
1
4.2%
8
6.7%
9
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
03.9%
19
Agree50.0%
23
45.5%
87
35.6%
48
38.6%
27
43.8%
21
242.0%
206
Are you neutral13.0%
6
7.3%
14
7.4%
10
11.4%
8
6.3%
3
08.4%
41
Disagree28.3%
13
34.6%
66
43.7%
59
42.9%
30
31.3%
15
137.3%
183
Strongly disagree4.3%
2
2.1%
4
5.2%
7
5.7%
4
14.6%
7
24.9%
24
Don't know2.2%
1
6.3%
12
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
03.5%
17
Missing21430150
Total 100%
46
100%
191
100%
135
100%
70
100%
48
   
490

Age (I-AGE)

 17-2930-3940-4950-6465 & overMissingTotal
Strongly agree1.9%
2
5.4%
5
5.0%
5
3.0%
3
4.2%
4
03.9%
19
Agree28.8%
30
32.3%
30
46.5%
47
52.5%
52
50.5%
48
142.1%
207
Are you neutral14.4%
15
10.8%
10
6.9%
7
5.1%
5
4.2%
4
08.3%
41
Disagree45.2%
47
44.1%
41
31.7%
32
31.3%
31
32.6%
31
237.0%
182
Strongly disagree8.7%
9
6.5%
6
5.0%
5
5.1%
5
1.1%
1
05.3%
26
Don't know1.0%
1
1.1%
1
5.0%
5
3.0%
3
7.4%
7
03.5%
17
Missing31141130
Total 100%
104
100%
93
100%
101
100%
99
100%
95
   
492

Household income (I-INCOME)

 10K & less10-20K20-30K30-50K50K & upMissingTotal
Strongly agree3.4%
4
2.7%
2
5.0%
8
1.5%
1
3.4%
1
33.6%
16
Agree38.7%
46
42.7%
32
42.1%
67
39.4%
26
41.4%
12
2540.8%
183
Are you neutral6.7%
8
10.7%
8
9.4%
15
6.1%
4
6.9%
2
48.3%
37
Disagree38.7%
46
41.3%
31
35.2%
56
42.4%
28
34.5%
10
1338.2%
171
Strongly disagree6.7%
8
1.3%
1
5.0%
8
7.6%
5
10.3%
3
15.6%
25
Don't know5.9%
7
1.3%
1
3.1%
5
3.0%
2
3.4%
1
13.6%
16
Missing21130573
Total 100%
119
100%
75
100%
159
100%
66
100%
29
   
448

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 CatholicProtestantChristianNoneOther/DKMissingTotal
Strongly agree4.3%
6
4.0%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
17
Agree41.3%
57
44.6%
78
47.7%
51
22.9%
11
35.0%
7
441.8%
204
Are you neutral8.0%
11
5.7%
10
12.1%
13
6.3%
3
20.0%
4
08.4%
41
Disagree40.6%
56
37.7%
66
30.8%
33
47.9%
23
30.0%
6
037.7%
184
Strongly disagree3.6%
5
2.9%
5
2.8%
3
18.8%
9
15.0%
3
15.1%
25
Don't know2.2%
3
5.1%
9
2.8%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
03.5%
17
Missing31040172
Total 100%
138
100%
175
100%
107
100%
48
100%
20
   
488

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.