Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Study of Spirituality in the United States 2022 - Analysis

Q31B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you agree, disagree, or neither agree nor disagree with the following statements? [My spirituality influences my political activity (such as voting, ...).]
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
1) Strongly agree49013.4%13.4%
2) Somewhat agree64717.7%31.2%
3) Neither agree nor disagree112630.8%62.0%
4) Somewhat disagree3319.1%71.1%
5) Strongly disagree100427.5%98.5%
77) Don't know10.0%98.6%
98) Skipped on web531.4%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-4445-5960 plusMissingTotal
Strongly agree9.2%
66
9.2%
88
15.6%
134
18.3%
203
013.4%
491
Somewhat agree13.6%
98
17.2%
165
18.7%
160
20.1%
223
017.7%
646
Neither agree nor disagree36.6%
264
34.2%
329
30.5%
261
24.4%
271
030.8%
1125
Somewhat disagree11.8%
85
10.4%
100
8.2%
70
6.8%
76
09.1%
331
Strongly disagree27.5%
198
27.5%
264
24.7%
212
29.7%
330
027.5%
1004
Don't know0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
00.0%
1
Skipped on web1.4%
10
1.6%
15
2.3%
20
0.7%
8
01.5%
53
Missing000000
Total 100%
721
100%
961
100%
857
100%
1112
   
3651

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Strongly agree11.4%
203
15.3%
287
013.4%
490
Somewhat agree18.7%
331
16.9%
317
017.7%
648
Neither agree nor disagree28.5%
505
33.0%
620
030.8%
1125
Somewhat disagree9.0%
160
9.1%
171
09.1%
331
Strongly disagree31.0%
549
24.2%
455
027.5%
1004
Don't know0.0%
0
0.1%
1
00.0%
1
Skipped on web1.4%
25
1.5%
28
01.5%
53
Missing0000
Total 100%
1773
100%
1879
   
3652

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedWidowedDivorcedSeparatedNever marriedMissingTotal
Strongly agree14.8%
273
11.0%
13
15.0%
54
17.0%
33
10.4%
117
013.4%
490
Somewhat agree19.2%
356
16.1%
19
18.1%
65
21.6%
42
14.7%
166
017.8%
648
Neither agree nor disagree31.6%
585
31.4%
37
26.5%
95
22.7%
44
32.2%
363
030.8%
1124
Somewhat disagree8.5%
157
8.5%
10
8.1%
29
8.2%
16
10.5%
118
09.0%
330
Strongly disagree24.8%
458
33.1%
39
29.2%
105
29.9%
58
30.5%
344
027.5%
1004
Don't know0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
1
Skipped on web1.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
0.5%
1
1.9%
21
01.5%
53
Missing0000000
Total 100%
1850
100%
118
100%
359
100%
194
100%
1129
   
3650

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratLean DemocratDon't Lean/Independent/NoneLean RepublicanRepublicanMissingTotal
Strongly agree12.2%
155
6.8%
26
9.2%
55
11.2%
38
20.8%
215
213.5%
489
Somewhat agree19.6%
249
16.9%
65
11.9%
71
18.6%
63
18.7%
193
217.7%
641
Neither agree nor disagree24.2%
308
29.1%
112
43.4%
260
33.6%
114
31.4%
325
830.8%
1119
Somewhat disagree9.4%
119
10.6%
41
9.2%
55
8.3%
28
8.4%
87
19.1%
330
Strongly disagree33.2%
422
35.8%
138
24.4%
146
27.1%
92
19.5%
202
227.6%
1000
Don't know0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
1
Skipped on web1.3%
17
0.8%
3
2.0%
12
1.2%
4
1.2%
12
51.3%
48
Missing00000200
Total 100%
1271
100%
385
100%
599
100%
339
100%
1034
   
3628

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a year or about once or twice a yearSeveral times a yearAbout once a monthTwo to three times a monthNearly every week or every weekSeveral times a weekMissingTotal
Strongly agree8.1%
163
9.1%
31
10.6%
23
17.9%
24
26.2%
196
35.2%
51
213.6%
488
Somewhat agree13.9%
279
23.5%
80
21.7%
47
25.4%
34
24.2%
181
13.1%
19
517.8%
640
Neither agree nor disagree30.3%
609
35.8%
122
41.9%
91
25.4%
34
29.4%
220
26.9%
39
1231.0%
1115
Somewhat disagree9.0%
180
10.9%
37
11.1%
24
14.2%
19
7.7%
58
8.3%
12
29.2%
330
Strongly disagree37.8%
758
17.9%
61
14.3%
31
14.9%
20
11.5%
86
14.5%
21
1527.2%
977
Don't know0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
00.0%
1
Skipped on web0.9%
18
2.9%
10
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
7
2.1%
3
131.2%
42
Missing000000490
Total 100%
2007
100%
341
100%
217
100%
134
100%
749
100%
145
   
3593

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Protestant (Baptist, Methodist, non-denominational, Lutheran, Presbyterian, Pentecostal, Episcopalian, Reformed, Church)Roman Catholic (Catholic)Other affiliation (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Unitarian/Universalist, Orthodox)Other (Jewish/Judaism, Muslim/Islam, Buddhist, Hindu, something else)Atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particularJust ChristianMissingTotal
Strongly agree20.3%
180
11.8%
75
19.8%
16
10.4%
35
5.7%
55
18.2%
121
713.5%
482
Somewhat agree22.4%
199
18.5%
117
29.6%
24
19.6%
66
11.9%
115
16.7%
111
1417.7%
632
Neither agree nor disagree32.8%
291
30.3%
192
28.4%
23
31.2%
105
25.2%
243
36.8%
245
2230.8%
1099
Somewhat disagree9.1%
81
10.6%
67
11.1%
9
9.5%
32
8.2%
79
9.2%
61
39.2%
329
Strongly disagree14.2%
126
26.4%
167
8.6%
7
27.3%
92
48.6%
469
18.0%
120
1927.5%
981
Don't know0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.0%
1
Skipped on web1.1%
10
2.2%
14
2.5%
2
2.1%
7
0.4%
4
1.2%
8
121.3%
45
Missing000000770
Total 100%
887
100%
633
100%
81
100%
337
100%
965
100%
666
   
3569

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.