Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Study of Spirituality in the United States 2022 - Analysis

Q31G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you agree, disagree, or neither agree nor disagree with the following statements? [My religion influences my civic engagement (such as volunteering in my community or donating to charity).]
 FrequencyPercentCumulative Percent
1) Strongly agree40311.1%11.1%
2) Somewhat agree60716.6%27.7%
3) Neither agree nor disagree106329.1%56.8%
4) Somewhat disagree2968.1%64.9%
5) Strongly disagree122033.4%98.3%
98) Skipped on web611.7%100.0%
99) Refused20.0%100.0%





Age (I-AGE)

 18-2930-4445-5960 plusMissingTotal
Strongly agree8.1%
58
9.4%
90
10.7%
92
14.7%
163
011.0%
403
Somewhat agree13.5%
97
14.7%
141
18.9%
162
18.5%
206
016.6%
606
Neither agree nor disagree30.6%
220
32.2%
309
29.9%
256
25.0%
278
029.1%
1063
Somewhat disagree9.6%
69
7.2%
69
7.5%
64
8.5%
94
08.1%
296
Strongly disagree36.0%
259
35.0%
336
30.7%
263
32.5%
361
033.4%
1219
Skipped on web2.4%
17
1.7%
16
2.2%
19
0.7%
8
01.6%
60
Refused0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
00.1%
2
Missing000000
Total 100%
720
100%
961
100%
856
100%
1112
   
3649

Gender (I-GENDER)

 MaleFemaleMissingTotal
Strongly agree9.0%
160
13.0%
244
011.1%
404
Somewhat agree18.2%
323
15.1%
284
016.6%
607
Neither agree nor disagree27.7%
492
30.4%
570
029.1%
1062
Somewhat disagree7.2%
128
8.9%
168
08.1%
296
Strongly disagree36.4%
645
30.6%
574
033.4%
1219
Skipped on web1.4%
24
2.0%
37
01.7%
61
Refused0.1%
1
0.1%
1
00.1%
2
Missing0000
Total 100%
1773
100%
1878
   
3651

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedWidowedDivorcedSeparatedNever marriedMissingTotal
Strongly agree12.4%
229
11.1%
13
11.5%
41
15.0%
29
8.1%
91
011.0%
403
Somewhat agree19.1%
354
14.5%
17
15.4%
55
16.1%
31
13.2%
149
016.6%
606
Neither agree nor disagree30.1%
558
28.2%
33
28.5%
102
24.4%
47
28.5%
322
029.1%
1062
Somewhat disagree8.2%
151
12.0%
14
5.9%
21
8.3%
16
8.2%
93
08.1%
295
Strongly disagree29.3%
543
32.5%
38
34.6%
124
35.8%
69
39.4%
445
033.4%
1219
Skipped on web0.9%
16
1.7%
2
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
01.7%
61
Refused0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
00.1%
2
Missing0000000
Total 100%
1851
100%
117
100%
358
100%
193
100%
1129
   
3648

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratLean DemocratDon't Lean/Independent/NoneLean RepublicanRepublicanMissingTotal
Strongly agree8.6%
109
4.9%
19
7.7%
46
11.8%
40
18.0%
186
211.0%
400
Somewhat agree15.7%
199
12.5%
48
12.2%
73
21.5%
73
20.3%
209
416.6%
602
Neither agree nor disagree21.8%
277
23.6%
91
39.6%
237
32.1%
109
32.6%
336
829.0%
1050
Somewhat disagree9.0%
114
8.1%
31
6.4%
38
8.2%
28
8.2%
85
18.2%
296
Strongly disagree43.3%
550
49.4%
190
30.9%
185
25.6%
87
19.8%
204
233.5%
1216
Skipped on web1.6%
20
1.6%
6
3.0%
18
0.9%
3
1.2%
12
31.6%
59
Refused0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
00.1%
2
Missing00000200
Total 100%
1270
100%
385
100%
598
100%
340
100%
1032
   
3625

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

 Less than once a year or about once or twice a yearSeveral times a yearAbout once a monthTwo to three times a monthNearly every week or every weekSeveral times a weekMissingTotal
Strongly agree4.5%
90
10.3%
35
7.3%
16
18.8%
25
25.9%
194
30.3%
44
111.2%
404
Somewhat agree8.0%
161
25.3%
86
21.6%
47
27.1%
36
31.9%
239
20.7%
30
416.7%
599
Neither agree nor disagree28.2%
566
40.6%
138
37.6%
82
27.8%
37
25.3%
190
25.5%
37
1229.2%
1050
Somewhat disagree8.6%
172
8.5%
29
12.4%
27
13.5%
18
5.7%
43
4.1%
6
28.2%
295
Strongly disagree49.7%
997
12.4%
42
18.8%
41
11.3%
15
10.0%
75
17.2%
25
1733.3%
1195
Skipped on web1.0%
21
2.6%
9
2.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
2.1%
3
131.3%
48
Refused0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
00.1%
2
Missing000000490
Total 100%
2007
100%
340
100%
218
100%
133
100%
750
100%
145
   
3593

Religion (I-RELIGION)

 Protestant (Baptist, Methodist, non-denominational, Lutheran, Presbyterian, Pentecostal, Episcopalian, Reformed, Church)Roman Catholic (Catholic)Other affiliation (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Unitarian/Universalist, Orthodox)Other (Jewish/Judaism, Muslim/Islam, Buddhist, Hindu, something else)Atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particularJust ChristianMissingTotal
Strongly agree20.2%
180
12.3%
78
18.3%
15
6.2%
21
0.8%
8
13.5%
90
811.0%
392
Somewhat agree28.9%
257
20.4%
129
24.4%
20
14.2%
48
3.6%
35
16.2%
108
916.7%
597
Neither agree nor disagree31.0%
276
30.3%
192
26.8%
22
28.4%
96
20.0%
193
38.6%
257
2729.0%
1036
Somewhat disagree7.1%
63
9.8%
62
11.0%
9
16.6%
56
3.9%
38
9.9%
66
28.2%
294
Strongly disagree11.6%
103
25.0%
158
19.5%
16
31.7%
107
70.6%
683
20.1%
134
1933.6%
1201
Skipped on web1.1%
10
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
0.9%
9
1.7%
11
111.5%
54
Refused0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Missing000000770
Total 100%
889
100%
633
100%
82
100%
338
100%
967
100%
666
   
3575

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.