Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

ATTNBBLC

Compared with the attention the denomination (through the General Assembly and its national offices) has given to each of the following concerns in recent years, how much attention do you think it should give to each of them at present? -- Biblical faithfulness
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Much more attention65425.1%25.1%-1.14
2) More attention91835.3%60.4%-0.27
3) No change in attention83432.1%92.5%0.59
4) Less attention582.2%94.7%1.46
5) Much less attention240.9%95.7%2.32
6) Don't know1134.3%100.0%3.18
Missing2877
Total Unweighted N = 2601





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Much more attention28.3%
97
26.3%
112
25.4%
164
20.9%
75
20625.3%
448
More attention34.4%
118
39.0%
166
32.6%
210
39.4%
141
28335.8%
635
No change in attention30.9%
106
28.4%
121
33.5%
216
31.6%
113
27831.4%
556
Less attention2.9%
10
2.8%
12
3.1%
20
2.8%
10
62.9%
52
Much less attention0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
130.6%
11
Don't know3.2%
11
2.8%
12
4.7%
30
4.7%
17
434.0%
70
Missing34144153240837061155
Total 100%
343
100%
426
100%
645
100%
358
   
1772

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Much more attention25.4%
380
23.8%
65
20925.2%
445
More attention35.2%
526
37.0%
101
29135.4%
627
No change in attention31.9%
477
31.9%
87
27031.9%
564
Less attention3.1%
47
1.5%
4
72.9%
51
Much less attention0.6%
9
0.7%
2
130.6%
11
Don't know3.8%
57
5.1%
14
424.0%
71
Missing140628737091184
Total 100%
1496
100%
273
   
1769

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Much more attention26.2%
191
26.4%
87
24.1%
163
24.0%
6
20725.4%
447
More attention35.4%
258
33.9%
112
37.5%
254
16.0%
4
29035.7%
628
No change in attention31.1%
227
33.6%
111
29.8%
202
56.0%
14
28031.5%
554
Less attention2.9%
21
2.7%
9
3.1%
21
0.0%
0
72.9%
51
Much less attention1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
130.6%
11
Don't know3.4%
25
3.3%
11
4.9%
33
4.0%
1
434.0%
70
Missing5733517602837171165
Total 100%
729
100%
330
100%
677
100%
25
   
1761

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Much more attention26.1%
241
20.8%
86
24.8%
138
27.1%
187
225.2%
652
More attention35.5%
328
35.0%
145
37.7%
210
32.9%
227
835.2%
910
No change in attention30.9%
285
35.3%
146
29.6%
165
33.6%
232
632.0%
828
Less attention1.8%
17
2.4%
10
2.5%
14
2.5%
17
02.2%
58
Much less attention1.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
5
00.9%
24
Don't know4.4%
41
6.5%
27
3.9%
22
3.3%
23
04.4%
113
Missing1024450591743289369
Total 100%
923
100%
414
100%
557
100%
691
   
2585

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Much more attention18.4%
114
29.0%
336
20425.3%
450
More attention37.0%
229
35.2%
408
28135.8%
637
No change in attention34.7%
215
29.7%
344
27531.4%
559
Less attention3.2%
20
2.8%
32
62.9%
52
Much less attention0.3%
2
0.8%
9
130.6%
11
Don't know6.3%
39
2.6%
30
443.9%
69
Missing75297337001152
Total 100%
619
100%
1159
   
1778

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.