Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

ATTNDRUG

Compared with the attention the denomination (through the General Assembly and its national offices) has given to each of the following concerns in recent years, how much attention do you think it should give to each of them at present? -- Drug abuse
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Much more attention38314.8%14.8%-1.32
2) More attention115044.4%59.2%-0.42
3) No change in attention78730.4%89.6%0.49
4) Less attention1345.2%94.8%1.39
5) Much less attention210.8%95.6%2.29
6) Don't know1144.4%100.0%3.20
Missing2889
Total Unweighted N = 2589





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Much more attention11.9%
41
16.7%
71
14.5%
93
15.7%
56
12214.7%
261
More attention45.3%
156
43.2%
184
44.0%
283
45.9%
164
36344.5%
787
No change in attention32.3%
111
30.3%
129
31.9%
205
26.6%
95
24730.5%
540
Less attention6.7%
23
5.6%
24
4.5%
29
5.0%
18
405.3%
94
Much less attention0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
31.0%
18
Don't know3.2%
11
3.3%
14
3.9%
25
5.6%
20
444.0%
70
Missing34044153440937081165
Total 100%
344
100%
426
100%
643
100%
357
   
1770

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Much more attention14.5%
216
16.2%
44
12314.7%
260
More attention44.8%
670
41.9%
114
36644.4%
784
No change in attention30.3%
452
32.4%
88
24730.6%
540
Less attention5.6%
84
3.3%
9
415.3%
93
Much less attention1.0%
15
1.1%
3
31.0%
18
Don't know3.8%
57
5.1%
14
434.0%
71
Missing140828837121193
Total 100%
1494
100%
272
   
1766

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Much more attention14.1%
103
13.7%
45
16.3%
110
16.0%
4
12114.9%
262
More attention40.8%
299
45.0%
148
47.1%
317
56.0%
14
37244.2%
778
No change in attention33.7%
247
31.6%
104
26.9%
181
24.0%
6
24930.6%
538
Less attention6.1%
45
3.6%
12
5.3%
36
4.0%
1
405.3%
94
Much less attention1.5%
11
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
41.0%
17
Don't know3.7%
27
5.2%
17
3.9%
26
0.0%
0
444.0%
70
Missing5703527642837191175
Total 100%
732
100%
329
100%
673
100%
25
   
1759

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Much more attention14.5%
133
15.3%
63
14.3%
80
15.5%
106
114.8%
382
More attention43.6%
399
42.7%
176
45.8%
256
45.6%
313
644.5%
1144
No change in attention30.3%
278
33.0%
136
28.4%
159
29.9%
205
930.2%
778
Less attention5.6%
51
2.9%
12
6.4%
36
5.1%
35
05.2%
134
Much less attention0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
7
00.8%
21
Don't know5.1%
47
5.8%
24
4.1%
23
2.9%
20
04.4%
114
Missing1031452589748290569
Total 100%
916
100%
412
100%
559
100%
686
   
2573

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Much more attention18.2%
112
12.9%
149
12214.7%
261
More attention46.1%
284
43.6%
505
36144.5%
789
No change in attention24.8%
153
33.6%
389
24530.5%
542
Less attention4.9%
30
5.6%
65
395.4%
95
Much less attention0.3%
2
1.4%
16
31.0%
18
Don't know5.7%
35
3.0%
35
443.9%
70
Missing75597337031161
Total 100%
616
100%
1159
   
1775

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.