Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

ATTNEDUC

Compared with the attention the denomination (through the General Assembly and its national offices) has given to each of the following concerns in recent years, how much attention do you think it should give to each of them at present? -- Christian education
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Much more attention61223.6%23.6%-1.19
2) More attention128149.3%72.9%-0.12
3) No change in attention62023.9%96.8%0.94
4) Less attention170.7%97.4%2.00
5) Much less attention50.2%97.6%3.06
6) Don't know622.4%100.0%4.12
Missing2881
Total Unweighted N = 2597





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Much more attention27.1%
93
23.6%
101
24.8%
159
20.8%
74
18524.2%
427
More attention44.3%
152
50.7%
217
46.6%
299
53.5%
190
42348.5%
858
No change in attention25.7%
88
23.8%
102
25.4%
163
22.0%
78
18924.4%
431
Less attention1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
40.7%
13
Much less attention0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
4
Don't know1.7%
6
1.2%
5
2.3%
15
2.5%
9
272.0%
35
Missing34143953541137101155
Total 100%
343
100%
428
100%
642
100%
355
   
1768

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Much more attention23.2%
347
29.3%
79
18624.1%
426
More attention48.3%
722
49.3%
133
42648.4%
855
No change in attention25.4%
380
19.6%
53
18724.5%
433
Less attention0.8%
12
0.4%
1
40.7%
13
Much less attention0.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
4
Don't know2.0%
30
1.5%
4
281.9%
34
Missing140729037131184
Total 100%
1495
100%
270
   
1765

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Much more attention23.6%
172
25.1%
82
24.7%
167
20.0%
5
18624.2%
426
More attention46.7%
340
48.3%
158
50.2%
340
44.0%
11
43248.3%
849
No change in attention26.4%
192
24.2%
79
22.2%
150
36.0%
9
19024.5%
430
Less attention0.5%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.7%
13
Much less attention0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
4
Don't know2.2%
16
1.8%
6
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
272.0%
35
Missing5743547602837211165
Total 100%
728
100%
327
100%
677
100%
25
   
1757

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Much more attention23.5%
216
22.1%
91
23.8%
133
24.6%
170
223.6%
610
More attention49.6%
456
51.6%
212
49.3%
276
47.7%
329
849.3%
1273
No change in attention23.4%
215
22.1%
91
24.3%
136
25.1%
173
523.8%
615
Less attention0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
10.6%
16
Much less attention0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
00.2%
5
Don't know2.7%
25
3.4%
14
2.3%
13
1.4%
10
02.4%
62
Missing1027453588744289769
Total 100%
920
100%
411
100%
560
100%
690
   
2581

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Much more attention24.4%
151
23.7%
274
18724.0%
425
More attention48.2%
299
49.0%
565
41748.7%
864
No change in attention23.4%
145
25.0%
288
18724.4%
433
Less attention1.1%
7
0.5%
6
40.7%
13
Much less attention0.0%
0
0.3%
4
10.2%
4
Don't know2.9%
18
1.5%
17
272.0%
35
Missing75197837041152
Total 100%
620
100%
1154
   
1774

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.