Democratizing access to the best data on religion since 1997
DATA ARCHIVE
DATA ARCHIVE

Archive Navigation

Summary
Codebook
Downloads
View Question Bank

Cross Tabulation Tables:


Archive Categories


Sort the above Archive Category by:



Browse Alphabetically
Browse All Categories
Browse Newest Additions

File Summaries


Search Data Archive


Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1996 - Current Issues in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A) - Analysis

ATTNWMEN

Compared with the attention the denomination (through the General Assembly and its national offices) has given to each of the following concerns in recent years, how much attention do you think it should give to each of them at present? -- Fair representation of women in church governing bodies and committees
 FrequencyPercentCumulative PercentZ-Score
1) Much more attention1706.5%6.5%-1.81
2) More attention65125.0%31.5%-0.87
3) No change in attention130349.9%81.4%0.07
4) Less attention27010.3%91.8%1.01
5) Much less attention1154.4%96.2%1.95
6) Don't know1003.8%100.0%2.89
Missing2869
Total Unweighted N = 2609





Age (I-AGE)

 Under 4040-4950-6465 & olderMissingTotal
Much more attention4.4%
15
5.6%
24
7.9%
51
8.9%
32
486.9%
122
More attention22.4%
77
23.6%
101
24.4%
158
27.2%
98
21724.4%
434
No change in attention53.8%
185
51.6%
221
47.4%
307
46.1%
166
42449.4%
879
Less attention11.9%
41
10.5%
45
11.9%
77
10.0%
36
7111.2%
199
Much less attention4.7%
16
5.8%
25
4.8%
31
3.6%
13
304.8%
85
Don't know2.9%
10
2.8%
12
3.7%
24
4.2%
15
393.4%
61
Missing34043952940636981155
Total 100%
344
100%
428
100%
648
100%
360
   
1780

Marital status (I-MARITAL)

 MarriedNot marriedMissingTotal
Much more attention7.0%
106
5.5%
15
496.8%
121
More attention24.5%
369
23.4%
64
21824.4%
433
No change in attention49.5%
745
49.1%
134
42449.5%
879
Less attention10.8%
163
13.2%
36
7111.2%
199
Much less attention4.6%
69
5.5%
15
314.7%
84
Don't know3.5%
52
3.3%
9
393.4%
61
Missing139828737011184
Total 100%
1504
100%
273
   
1777

Political party (I-PARTYID)

 DemocratIndependentRepublicanAll other responsesMissingTotal
Much more attention7.5%
55
6.6%
22
6.6%
45
0.0%
0
486.9%
122
More attention24.7%
181
21.8%
72
25.3%
172
32.0%
8
21824.5%
433
No change in attention47.4%
347
53.5%
177
48.8%
332
60.0%
15
43249.2%
871
Less attention11.9%
87
10.6%
35
11.2%
76
4.0%
1
7111.2%
199
Much less attention5.6%
41
4.5%
15
3.8%
26
4.0%
1
324.7%
83
Don't know2.9%
21
3.0%
10
4.4%
30
0.0%
0
393.4%
61
Missing5703507562837091165
Total 100%
732
100%
331
100%
681
100%
25
   
1769

Region (I-REGION)

 NortheastMidwestSouthWestMissingTotal
Much more attention6.7%
62
6.5%
27
6.8%
38
6.1%
42
16.5%
169
More attention24.8%
229
26.0%
108
24.9%
139
24.7%
171
425.0%
647
No change in attention49.0%
453
50.5%
210
50.1%
280
50.8%
352
849.9%
1295
Less attention11.7%
108
8.9%
37
9.3%
52
10.2%
71
210.3%
268
Much less attention4.4%
41
2.6%
11
4.7%
26
5.2%
36
14.4%
114
Don't know3.5%
32
5.5%
23
4.3%
24
3.0%
21
03.9%
100
Missing1022448589741288569
Total 100%
925
100%
416
100%
559
100%
693
   
2593

Sex (I-SEX)

 FemaleMaleMissingTotal
Much more attention6.6%
41
7.0%
81
486.8%
122
More attention28.9%
180
22.2%
258
21324.5%
438
No change in attention46.0%
286
50.9%
593
42449.2%
879
Less attention8.8%
55
12.5%
145
7011.2%
200
Much less attention3.9%
24
5.2%
61
304.8%
85
Don't know5.8%
36
2.2%
26
383.5%
62
Missing74996836921152
Total 100%
622
100%
1164
   
1786

Our Sponsors

Our Affiliates

US RELIGION
WORLD RELIGION
DATA ARCHIVE
RESEARCH
TEACHING
CONGREGATIONS
ABOUT
© 2024 The Association of Religion Data Archives. All rights reserved.